Companies /Technology
Arm Holdings plc.
NASDAQ: ARM Semiconductors
$174.62
▲ $7.90 (+4.74%) today
Markets closed · 5:48pm ET

Arm (ARM) Q2 2027 Earnings

Reported Nov 4, 2026, 4:05pm ET
$0.12
Miss −74.77%
EPS · est. $0.48 GAAP

Quarter includes $46.6 million of fair value losses on equity investments in publicly listed companies and $4.9 million of net expected credit losses relating to Arm China; prior-year quarter EPS included a $131.0 million pre-tax gain on the Artisan foundation IP business divestiture.

$1.4B
Beat +4.71%
Revenue · est. $1.4B
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS misses

How Did ARM Stock React to Q2 2027 Earnings?

% change · around the report
−10%−5%0+5%Nov 4Nov 5report 4:05pm ETearnings−4.3%−9.6%
−10%−5%0+5%Nov 4Nov 5earnings−4.3%−9.6%
ARM −9.6%S&P 500 −4.3%
−10%−5%0+5%Nov 4Nov 5report 4:05pm ETearnings−5.9%−9.6%
−10%−5%0+5%Nov 4Nov 5earnings−5.9%−9.6%
ARM −9.6%NASDAQ −5.9%
−8%0+8%Nov 3Nov 6report 4:05pm ETearnings−4.1%−7.9%
−8%0+8%Nov 3Nov 6earnings−4.1%−7.9%
ARM −7.9%S&P 500 −4.1%
−8%0+8%Nov 3Nov 6report 4:05pm ETearnings−5.2%−7.9%
−8%0+8%Nov 3Nov 6earnings−5.2%−7.9%
ARM −7.9%NASDAQ −5.2%
−5.28%
Day of report
−13.08%
Next session

Did ARM Beat Earnings? Q2 2027 Results

No. Arm reported Q2 2027 earnings of $0.12 a share on Nov 4, 2026, missing the $0.48 consensus estimate by 74.8%. Revenue was $1.4B against a $1.4B estimate.

Arm Holdings delivered a split verdict in fiscal second-quarter 2027, posting strong revenue growth while falling well short of profit expectations. Revenue climbed 27.1% year over year to $1.44 billion, beating the $1.38 billion consensus by 4.71%, lifted by a 50% surge in license and other revenue to $773 million as high-value deals and backlog contributions rolled in, alongside an 8% gain in royalties driven by richer Armv9 and CSS product mix. GAAP earnings per share, however, came in at $0.12, missing the $0.48 consensus by 74.77%; the GAAP figure includes $46.6 million of fair-value losses on listed equity investments and $4.9 million of net expected credit losses tied to Arm China, while the year-ago quarter had benefited from a $131 million pre-tax gain on the Artisan IP divestiture to Cadence. Looking ahead, Arm expects production of its AGI CPU by end of calendar 2026 and plans to pay $200 million in manufacturing capacity reservation advances in the first half of 2027, underscoring its deepening push into physical silicon, a business management cautioned may carry materially different margin profiles than its traditional IP licensing model.

Key Takeaways
  • License and Other Revenue rose 50% to $773 million on strong demand for Arm IP, timing and size of multiple high-value license agreements and backlog contributions
  • Royalty Revenue rose 8% to $670 million on improved mix of higher-royalty products such as Armv9 and Arm CSS and increased deployment of Arm-based chips in data centers
  • Royalty growth partially offset by the impact of memory pricing on the smartphone market
  • Revenue from external customers rose 43% to $1,019 million; related-party revenue flat at $424 million
  • Point-in-time revenue of $470 million vs $242 million a year earlier
  • SoftBank Group Consulting Agreement revenue of $208.7 million vs $177.9 million
  • U.S. customer revenue of $556 million vs $374 million
  • R&D up 24% to $857 million and SG&A up 36% to $343 million on headcount growth and share-based compensation; government incentive benefit of $44 million in R&D vs $30 million

What Is Arm's Outlook?

No financial guidance was provided in the filing. Management's forward-looking commentary covered the following: - Production of the Arm AGI CPU is expected by the end of calendar year 2026. - Silicon products may have materially different margin profiles, revenue recognition and sales cycles than IP licensing. - R&D investment will continue to increase, including in production silicon, CSS, chiplets and complete chip solutions. - Arm expects to pay $200.0 million of capacity reservation advances in the first half of calendar 2027. - Arm committed to $672.0 million of semiconductor product purchases through 2027. - Cash and short-term investments are deemed adequate for liquidity needs for at least the next 12 months. - About 33% of the $2,422.3 million of remaining performance obligations is expected to be recognized over the next 12 months.

ARM YoY Financials

Q2 2027 vs Q2 2026 · SEC filings Q2 2026 Q2 2027
$0$400.0M$800.0M$1.2B$1.1B$1.4BRevenue$1.1B$1.4BGross Profit$163.0M$201.0MOperating Income$238.0M$130.0MNet Income
$0$400.0M$800.0M$1.2BRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income
ARM income statement, Q2 2027 versus Q2 2026
Metric Q2 2027 Q2 2026 Year over year
Revenue $1.4B $1.1B +27.1%
Gross Profit $1.4B $1.1B +26.7%
Operating Income $201.0M $163.0M +23.3%
Net Income $130.0M $238.0M −45.4%

ARM Revenue by Segment

License and Other Revenue$773.0M+50.0%
Royalty Revenue$670.0M+8.0%

ARM Revenue by Geography

United States$556.0M+48.7%
Japan$250.0M+21.4%
Taiwan$255.0M+45.7%
China$213.0M−14.8%
South Korea$105.0M+28.0%
Rest of World$64.0M+33.3%

When Does Arm Report Next?

Expected report date

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.