Companies /Healthcare
Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp
NASDAQ: IART Medical Devices
$13.98
▲ $0.54 (+4.02%) today
Markets closed · 3:16am ET

Integra LifeSciences (IART) Q1 2026 Earnings

Reported May 5, 2026, 6:15am ET · SEC source
$0.54
Beat +33.37%
EPS · est. $0.40
$391.9M
Beat +2.66%
Revenue · est. $381.8M
+26.6%
Beating market
IART vs S&P since report
4 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

How Did IART Stock React to Q1 2026 Earnings?

% change · around the report
0+20%+40%May 4May 13report 6:15am ETearnings+3.1%+33.5%
0+20%+40%May 4May 13earnings+3.1%+33.5%
IART +33.5%S&P 500 +3.1%
0+20%+40%May 4May 13report 6:15am ETearnings+6.0%+33.5%
0+20%+40%May 4May 13earnings+6.0%+33.5%
IART +33.5%NASDAQ +6.0%
+24.13%
Day of report
+5.90%
Next session
+4.16%
One week
+28.52%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +1.90%.

Did IART Beat Earnings? Q1 2026 Results

Yes. Integra LifeSciences reported Q1 2026 earnings of $0.54 a share on May 5, 2026, beating the $0.40 consensus estimate by 33.4%. Revenue was $391.9M against a $381.8M estimate.

Integra LifeSciences delivered a strong first quarter for fiscal 2026, posting adjusted EPS of $0.54 against a consensus estimate of $0.40, a beat of 33.37%, while revenue of $391.92 million edged past the $381.77 million estimate by 2.66% and grew 2.4% year over year. The headline story behind the outperformance was a meaningful acceleration in the Tissue Reconstruction segment, which grew 6.7% on a reported basis and posted double-digit gains in Integra Skin, DuraSorb, and a relaunched PriMatrix, helping offset softer results in Specialty Surgery where organic revenue declined 0.6%. Operational improvement was equally evident in the margin profile, with adjusted EBITDA margin expanding to 19.4% from 16.6% a year ago and the GAAP net loss narrowing sharply to $4.62 million from $25.29 million, in part as costs tied to the Boston Recall and Braintree Transition continued to ease. Stuart Essig, who returned to the chief executive role, has emphasized commercial execution and organizational culture as priorities, and the company raised its full-year 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $2.40-$2.50 while reaffirming revenue guidance of $1.66 billion to $1.70 billion.

Key Takeaways
  • Improved supply reliability driving strong growth in Integra Skin
  • Successful relaunch of PriMatrix and Durepair
  • Neurosurgery organic growth of 1.9% driven by Certas Plus, CUSA, and Bactiseal
  • Adjusted gross margin expansion to 64.1% from 62.2%
  • Reduced Boston Recall/Braintree Transition charges
  • Benefits from IEEPA tariffs supporting EPS guidance raise

“Our first-quarter results reflected solid product demand and the continued impact of our transformation efforts. We are seeing improving performance across the organization as operational rigor and improved execution take hold.”

Integra LifeSciences CEO, on the earnings call

What Is Integra LifeSciences's Outlook?

For Q2 2026, the company expects reported revenues of $410 million to $425 million (reported growth of -1.3% to 2.3%, organic growth of -1.5% to 2.1%) and adjusted EPS of $0.44 to $0.52. For full year 2026, the company reaffirmed revenue guidance of $1.662 billion to $1.702 billion (reported growth of 1.6% to 4.1%, organic growth of 0.8% to 3.3%) and raised adjusted EPS guidance to $2.40 to $2.50 (from prior $2.30 to $2.40), reflecting first quarter benefits from IEEPA tariffs. The company remains on track to begin SurgiMend production by end of June 2026 to support a fourth quarter launch.

IART YoY Financials

Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 · SEC filings Q1 2025 Q1 2026
$0$200.0M$400.0M$382.7M$391.9MRevenue$194.4M$217.0MGross Profit$4.2M$11.5MOperating Income$-2,540,303$-4,617,000Net Income
$0$200.0M$400.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income
IART income statement, Q1 2026 versus Q1 2025
Metric Q1 2026 Q1 2025 Year over year
Revenue $391.9M $382.7M +2.4%
Gross Profit $217.0M $194.4M +11.6%
Operating Income $11.5M $4.2M +174.0%
Net Income −$4.6M −$2.5M +81.8%

IART Revenue by Segment

Neurosurgery$198.2M+3.8%
Wound Reconstruction and Care$79.6M+6.5%
Instruments$47.2M−7.3%
ENT$37.7M−2.8%
Private Label$29.1M+7.1%

When Does Integra LifeSciences Report Next?

Expected report date
Before the open
Release timing

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.