Companies /Consumer Cyclical
Ulta Beauty Inc
NASDAQ: ULTA Specialty Retail
$592.94
▼ $16.30 (−2.68%) today
Markets closed · 5:06pm ET

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) Q2 2022 Earnings

Reported Aug 25, 2022, 4:05pm ET · SEC source
$5.70
Beat +0.00%
EPS · est. $0.00 GAAP

Includes a $0.01 benefit due to income tax accounting for stock-based compensation

$2.3B
Beat +4.32%
Revenue · est. $2.2B
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Did ULTA Beat Earnings? Q2 2022 Results

Ulta Beauty posted a standout second quarter of fiscal 2022, with net sales climbing 16.8% year over year to $2.30 billion, beating consensus estimates by 4.32% and reflecting 14.4% comparable sales growth driven by an 8.3% rise in transactions and a 5.6% lift in average ticket. GAAP diluted EPS came in at $5.70, which includes a $0.01 benefit from income tax accounting for stock-based compensation, and was supported by a reduced share count after the company repurchased roughly 798,000 shares for $301.60 million during the quarter. The strong top-line momentum, broad demand across all major beauty categories, and operating margin expansion to 17.0% gave management confidence to raise its full-year outlook, with net sales now guided to $9.65 billion to $9.75 billion and diluted EPS expected between $20.70 and $21.20, up from prior ranges on both measures. The results arrive as beauty sector optimism holds firm, with analysts pointing to consumers' resilience in maintaining beauty routines even amid inflationary pressures, a backdrop that appears to be working squarely in Ulta's favor.

Key Takeaways
  • 14.4% comparable sales growth driven by 8.3% transaction increase and 5.6% average ticket increase
  • Broad-based momentum across all major beauty categories with double-digit comp sales growth
  • Continued resilience of the beauty category
  • New brand launches and product innovation
  • Easing of COVID-19 restrictions compared to prior year
  • Lower marketing expenses and store payroll leverage on higher sales
  • Strong growth in other revenue

“Strong consumer demand and broad-based momentum across our business continued as our teams executed our plans with excellence. For the quarter, we delivered double-digit comparable sales growth across all major categories and increased profitability, demonstrating the strength of our model and the commitment of our teams.”

Ulta Beauty CEO, on the earnings call

What Was Ulta Beauty's Outlook in Q2 2022?

Ulta Beauty raised its full-year fiscal 2022 outlook based on strong first-half results and positive August sales trends. Updated guidance includes: net sales of $9.65 billion to $9.75 billion (up from $9.35 billion to $9.55 billion); comparable sales growth of 9.5% to 10.5% (up from 6% to 8%); operating margin of 14.6% to 14.8% (up from 14.1% to 14.4%); diluted EPS of $20.70 to $21.20 (up from $19.20 to $20.10); 50 net new stores (unchanged); share repurchases of approximately $900 million (unchanged); capital expenditures of $350 million to $400 million (down from $375 million to $425 million); depreciation and amortization of approximately $250 million; and an effective tax rate of approximately 24.5%.

ULTA YoY Financials

Q2 2022 vs Q2 2021 · SEC filings Q2 2021 Q2 2022
$0$700.0M$1.4B$2.1B$2.0B$2.3BRevenue$797.9M$928.2MGross Profit$332.6M$391.4MOperating Income$250.9M$295.7MNet Income
$0$700.0M$1.4B$2.1BRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income
ULTA income statement, Q2 2022 versus Q2 2021
Metric Q2 2022 Q2 2021 Year over year
Revenue $2.3B $2.0B +16.8%
Gross Profit $928.2M $797.9M +16.3%
Operating Income $391.4M $332.6M +17.7%
Net Income $295.7M $250.9M +17.9%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.