Companies /Healthcare
Beam Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ: BEAM Biotechnology
$24.72
▼ $0.41 (−1.63%) today
Markets open · 10:05am ET

Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) Q1 2026 Earnings

Reported May 7, 2026, 7:06am ET · SEC source
$-0.91
Beat +10.06%
EPS · est. $-1.01
$31.7M
Beat +159.70%
Revenue · est. $12.2M
−3.9%
Trailing market
BEAM vs S&P since report
1 quarter
Consecutive EPS misses

How Did BEAM Stock React to Q1 2026 Earnings?

% change · around the report
−4%−2%0May 7May 8report 7:06am ETearnings+0.3%+0.6%
−4%−2%0May 7May 8earnings+0.3%+0.6%
BEAM +0.6%S&P 500 +0.3%
−3%0May 7May 8report 7:06am ETearnings+1.9%+0.6%
−3%0May 7May 8earnings+1.9%+0.6%
BEAM +0.6%NASDAQ +1.9%
−12%−6%0+6%May 6May 15report 7:06am ETearnings+0.7%−9.0%
−12%−6%0+6%May 6May 15earnings+0.7%−9.0%
BEAM −9.0%S&P 500 +0.7%
−12%−6%0+6%May 6May 15report 7:06am ETearnings+1.7%−9.0%
−12%−6%0+6%May 6May 15earnings+1.7%−9.0%
BEAM −9.0%NASDAQ +1.7%
−2.69%
Day of report
+2.70%
Next session
−6.16%
One week
−3.18%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +0.75%.

Did BEAM Beat Earnings? Q1 2026 Results

Yes. Beam Therapeutics reported Q1 2026 earnings of $-0.91 a share on May 7, 2026, beating the $-1.01 consensus estimate by 10.1%. Revenue was $31.7M against a $12.2M estimate.

Beam Therapeutics delivered a standout first quarter for fiscal 2026, beating Wall Street estimates on both the top and bottom lines as collaboration activity drove revenue far beyond expectations. The gene-editing company posted revenue of $31.74 million, a 324.9% increase from the year-ago quarter and well ahead of the $12.22 million consensus, while its loss per share of $0.91 came in 10.06% better than the $1.01 estimate. The primary driver was robust license and collaboration revenue, which surged from $7.47 million a year ago as pipeline partnerships gained momentum. The net loss narrowed to $94.32 million from $108.33 million in the prior-year period, even as R&D spending climbed to $104.52 million to support advancing clinical programs, most notably BEAM-302 in alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency, where the company selected a 60 mg optimal dose and now plans to pursue an accelerated FDA approval pathway with a pivotal cohort launch expected in the second half of 2026. With $1.21 billion in cash and a BLA submission for risto-cel targeted as early as year-end 2026, Beam's management sees its runway extending into mid-2029.

Key Takeaways
  • Revenue increase driven by license and collaboration activity
  • Operating loss improvement year-over-year despite higher R&D and G&A expenses
  • Other income contributed $12.9 million including interest income and fair value adjustments

“The first quarter of 2026 was a defining period for Beam, marked by meaningful clinical advances across our portfolio and key steps toward becoming a commercial-stage company. The updated topline data from BEAM-302 – including robust increases in total AAT and a well-tolerated safety profile – give us high confidence in the 60 mg optimal biological dose and a clear path to initiating the pivotal cohort in the second half of this year.”

Beam Therapeutics CEO, on the earnings call

What Was Beam Therapeutics's Outlook in Q1 2026?

Beam expects to initiate the BEAM-302 pivotal cohort in the second half of 2026, pursuing an accelerated approval pathway based on FDA feedback, with approximately 50 additional patients with AATD-associated lung disease. A BLA submission for risto-cel in sickle cell disease is expected as early as year-end 2026. An IND application for BEAM-304 in PKU is anticipated in 2026. Initial clinical data from BEAM-301 in GSDIa are expected in 2026. The Phase 1 trial of BEAM-103 is expected to complete dosing in the first half of 2026. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities of $1.2 billion, along with an anticipated additional $100 million from the Sixth Street facility, are expected to fund operating plans into mid-2029, through the anticipated launch of risto-cel, execution of the BEAM-302 pivotal development plan, and clinical proof of concept for BEAM-304.

BEAM YoY Financials

Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 · SEC filings Q1 2025 Q1 2026
$-120,000,000$-80,000,000$-40,000,000$0$7.5M$31.7MRevenue$-97,361,969$-107,215,000Operating Income$-82,967,980$-94,318,000Net Income
$-120,000,000$-80,000,000$-40,000,000$0RevenueOperating IncomeNet Income
BEAM income statement, Q1 2026 versus Q1 2025
Metric Q1 2026 Q1 2025 Year over year
Revenue $31.7M $7.5M +324.9%
Operating Income −$107.2M −$97.4M +10.1%
Net Income −$94.3M −$83.0M +13.7%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.