Companies /Industrials
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc - Class A
NASDAQ: EOSE Electrical Equipment & Parts
$1.74
▼ $0.14 (−7.45%) today
Markets closed · 6:14pm ET

Eos Energy Enterprises (EOSE) Q3 2026 Earnings

Reported Nov 5, 2026, 6:47am ET · SEC source
$-0.17
Beat +49.52%
EPS · est. $-0.34 GAAP

GAAP results include non-cash gains from change in fair value of warrants of $77,746 thousand, change in fair value of derivatives of $13,222 thousand and change in fair value of derivatives - related parties of $129,551 thousand, partially offset by a $4,534 thousand loss on change in fair value of related-party debt. Basic EPS of $0.64 reflects a $249,476 thousand remeasurement of related-party preferred stock and a $13,802 thousand down round deemed dividend. Diluted EPS is $(0.17).

$82.7M
Beat +1.91%
Revenue · est. $81.2M
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

How Did EOSE Stock React to Q3 2026 Earnings?

% change · around the report
−24%−16%−8%0Nov 5Nov 6report 6:47am ETearnings−4.2%−20.9%
−24%−16%−8%0Nov 5Nov 6earnings−4.2%−20.9%
EOSE −20.9%S&P 500 −4.2%
−24%−16%−8%0Nov 5Nov 6report 6:47am ETearnings−4.9%−20.9%
−24%−16%−8%0Nov 5Nov 6earnings−4.9%−20.9%
EOSE −20.9%NASDAQ −4.9%
−24%−16%−8%0Nov 4Nov 6report 6:47am ETearnings−4.1%−23.2%
−24%−16%−8%0Nov 4Nov 6earnings−4.1%−23.2%
EOSE −23.2%S&P 500 −4.1%
−24%−16%−8%0Nov 4Nov 6report 6:47am ETearnings−4.6%−23.2%
−24%−16%−8%0Nov 4Nov 6earnings−4.6%−23.2%
EOSE −23.2%NASDAQ −4.6%
−12.15%
Day of report
−7.45%
Next session

Did EOSE Beat Earnings? Q3 2026 Results

Yes. Eos Energy Enterprises reported Q3 2026 earnings of $-0.17 a share on Nov 5, 2026, beating the $-0.34 consensus estimate by 49.5%. Revenue was $82.7M against a $81.2M estimate.

Eos Energy Enterprises delivered a strong third-quarter 2026 beat, posting revenue of $82.73 million, up 171.1% year over year, and a GAAP diluted loss of $0.17 per share that cleared the consensus estimate of $0.34 by 49.52%, while revenue edged past expectations by 1.91%. The headline figures were shaped heavily by non-cash items, including mark-to-market gains on warrants of $77.75 million, derivatives of $13.22 million, and related-party derivatives of $129.55 million, which together lifted reported GAAP net income to $125.04 million even as the operating loss widened to $79.32 million. The core growth story was a 216% surge in cube shipments, with related-party revenue reaching $68.45 million as the FPUSA joint venture relationship scaled meaningfully from a year ago, when all $30.51 million in revenue came from third parties. Looking ahead, Eos reaffirmed full-year 2026 revenue in the lower half of its $300 million to $350 million range, though management cautioned that the ongoing consolidation of manufacturing into Thorn Hill will temporarily constrain fourth-quarter capacity as Line 1 relocates and upgrades ahead of a targeted Q1 2027 restart.

Key Takeaways
  • Cube shipments up 216% year over year and 23% sequentially
  • Deliveries to 10 projects drove record revenue of $82.7 million
  • Gross margin improved on lower material costs, increased production volumes and lower conversion costs
  • Line 2 contributed 17% of total battery output, up from approximately 1% in Q2
  • Higher utilization at Thorn Hill and continued productivity gains at Turtle Creek
  • Related-party revenue of $68.4 million in the quarter
  • Adjusted EBITDA loss improved to $63.8 million from $71.4 million in prior quarter on operating leverage
  • Net income driven by non-cash mark-to-market gains on warrants and debt tied to stock price changes

“Our third quarter shows operating model improvement. We delivered our highest quarterly revenue, improved gross margin by 18 points sequentially, and brought Line 2 first-pass yield equal to Line 1 four times faster.”

Eos Energy Enterprises CEO, on the earnings call

What Is Eos Energy Enterprises's Outlook?

Eos expects full-year 2026 revenue in the lower half of its $300 million to $350 million range. It accelerated the consolidation of manufacturing into Thorn Hill beginning in late October, including relocating and upgrading Line 1 with capabilities incorporated into Line 2. This is expected to temporarily reduce production capacity and shift the timing of certain shipments in Q4. Line 1 is expected to resume production near the end of Q1 2027, and the move should deliver a lower-cost, single-site manufacturing footprint with operating efficiencies in 2027. Thorn Hill is expected to have approximately 4 GWh of annual nameplate capacity upon completion.

EOSE YoY Financials

Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 · SEC filings Q3 2025 Q3 2026
$-70,000,000$0$70.0M$30.5M$82.7MRevenue$-63,418,938$-44,203,000Gross Profit$-112,623,882$-79,321,000Operating Income$57.0M$125.0MNet Income
$-70,000,000$0$70.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income
EOSE income statement, Q3 2026 versus Q3 2025
Metric Q3 2026 Q3 2025 Year over year
Revenue $82.7M $30.5M +171.1%
Gross Profit −$44.2M −$63.4M −30.3%
Operating Income −$79.3M −$112.6M −29.6%
Net Income $125.0M $57.0M +119.5%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.