Hyatt (H) Q3 2026 Earnings
Adjusted EPS excludes $91 million of pre-tax special items ($64 million after-tax, $0.67 per diluted share), including $64 million of asset impairments, $16 million contingent consideration liability fair value adjustments, $8 million transaction and integration costs, $6 million losses on sales of real estate, and $3 million restructuring costs, partly offset by $17 million fund surpluses; GAAP diluted EPS was $0.60
How Did H Stock React to Q3 2026 Earnings?
Did H Beat Earnings? Q3 2026 Results
Yes. Hyatt reported Q3 2026 earnings of $1.27 a share on Oct 29, 2026, beating the $0.76 consensus estimate by 66.6%. Revenue was $1.7B against a $1.8B estimate.
Hyatt Hotels Corp delivered a sharp earnings beat in the third quarter of 2026, posting adjusted diluted EPS of $1.27 against a Wall Street consensus of $0.76, a 66.58% positive surprise, even as revenue of $1.74 billion fell just shy of the $1.75 billion estimate while nearly doubling year over year. The headline driver was Hyatt's fee-based, asset-light engine: gross fees climbed 15.2% to $327 million, with incentive management fees rising 21.9% and franchise fees up 16.8%, helping push management and franchising segment adjusted EBITDA to $270 million from $226 million a year earlier. Comparable system-wide RevPAR grew 7.2%, led by luxury demand, while U.S. RevPAR rose 8.2%, aided by FIFA World Cup tailwinds. Adjusted EBITDA reached $295 million, up 6.2% overall and 19% after adjusting for 2025 asset sales. Hyatt raised its full-year RevPAR growth outlook to 5.0% to 5.5%, lifted gross fee guidance to $1.32 billion to $1.34 billion, and increased its capital return target to $375 million to $425 million, underscoring confidence in its accelerating fee-driven model.
- Comparable system-wide hotels RevPAR up 7.2%, led by luxury; U.S. RevPAR up 8.2%
- FIFA World Cup and timing of Jewish holidays benefited U.S. results
- Strong leisure transient and group RevPAR growth; business transient up low single digits
- Asia Pacific (excluding Greater China) RevPAR up 10.8%
- Gross fees up 15.2% to $327 million on strong core business performance
- Base management fees up 10.0% on managed RevPAR growth, Playa management agreements, and new openings
- Incentive management fees up 21.9% on Playa agreements and strong Asia Pacific performance
- Franchise and other fees up 16.8% on non-RevPAR fees, U.S. RevPAR growth, and openings
- Management and franchising segment Adjusted EBITDA of $270 million vs. $226 million a year ago
- Interest expense fell to $65 million from $90 million
“Our strong third quarter results, including 15% growth in Gross Fees, reinforce the strength of Hyatt's differentiated brands, growing commercial platform, and asset-light business model.”
Hyatt CEO, on the earnings call
What Is Hyatt's Outlook?
Hyatt's full year 2026 outlook: - **RevPAR:** comparable system-wide hotels RevPAR growth raised to 5.0%–5.5%. U.S. RevPAR is now expected to grow 5%–6%, moderately stronger than international markets. - **Net rooms growth:** approximately 6%, with an acceleration expected in Q4 from opening timing and conversion momentum. - **Net income attributable to Hyatt:** $240M–$310M. - **Gross fees:** $1,320M–$1,335M (10%–11% growth). - **Adjusted G&A:** $440M–$445M. - **Adjusted EBITDA:** $1,170M–$1,200M, up 14%–17% versus the adjusted 2025 baseline. - **Capital expenditures:** approximately $130M. - **Adjusted Free Cash Flow:** $580M–$630M. - **Capital returns:** raised to $375M–$425M. Net Package RevPAR is expected to return to growth in Q4 and remain positive for the full year as Mexico booking trends improve. Distribution segment Adjusted EBITDA is expected to decline about $30M versus 2025, a $5M incremental decline from the prior outlook, driven by lower demand in Mexico. Strength in the core fee business is expected to offset temporary impacts from lower Mexico demand, the Middle East conflict, and the timing of certain hotel openings.
H YoY Financials
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7B | $883.0M | +97.4% |
| Net Income | $58.0M | $18.2M | +218.4% |
H Revenue by Segment
Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.