Companies /Consumer Defensive
Ingredion Inc
NYSE: INGR Packaged Foods
$91.72
▼ $5.70 (−5.85%) today
Markets closed · 12:56pm ET

Ingredion (INGR) Q2 2026 Earnings

Reported Aug 4, 2026, 6:09am ET · SEC source
$2.82
Beat +3.62%
EPS · est. $2.72
$1.9B
Beat +0.88%
Revenue · est. $1.8B
−3.1%
Trailing market
INGR vs S&P since report
1 quarter
Consecutive EPS misses

How Did INGR Stock React to Q2 2026 Earnings?

% change · around the report
0+2%+4%Aug 3Aug 11report 6:09am ETearnings+1.7%+4.5%
0+2%+4%Aug 3Aug 11earnings+1.7%+4.5%
INGR +4.5%S&P 500 +1.7%
0+2%+4%Aug 3Aug 11report 6:09am ETearnings+2.6%+4.5%
0+2%+4%Aug 3Aug 11earnings+2.6%+4.5%
INGR +4.5%NASDAQ +2.6%
+4.19%
Day of report
−1.28%
Next session
+0.04%
One week
−2.82%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +0.24%.

Did INGR Beat Earnings? Q2 2026 Results

Yes. Ingredion reported Q2 2026 earnings of $2.82 a share on Aug 4, 2026, beating the $2.72 consensus estimate by 3.6%. Revenue was $1.9B against a $1.8B estimate.

Ingredion Inc. posted a solid beat on both top and bottom lines in the second quarter of 2026, though the results masked a sharply divided operational picture beneath the surface. The specialty ingredients maker reported adjusted diluted EPS of $2.82, ahead of the $2.72 Wall Street consensus by 3.62%, while revenue of $1.85 billion edged past estimates by 0.88% and grew 0.9% year over year, a modest but steady advance. The most consequential factor shaping the quarter was the Argo plant thermal event earlier in the year, which hammered the U.S./Canada segment, sending its net sales down 7% to $488.00 million and operating income plunging 33% to $58.00 million. Offsetting that drag, the Texture and Healthful Solutions segment delivered its ninth consecutive quarter of volume growth, with net sales rising 5% to $627.00 million. Strategically, shareholder approval of Ingredion's 595 pence all-cash offer for Tate and Lyle, projected to generate roughly $130 million in run-rate net cost synergies by 2030, remained the dominant narrative. Looking ahead, management reaffirmed full-year adjusted EPS guidance of $10.30 to $10.90.

Key Takeaways
  • T&HS ninth consecutive quarter of broad-based net sales volume growth driven by clean-label ingredient demand
  • Argo plant reliability improved with production normalizing by end of quarter
  • F&II–LATAM impacted by Mexico transactional currency headwinds and softer demand
  • F&II–U.S./CAN declined due to lower Argo production, softer volumes and unfavorable price mix
  • Net financing costs increased significantly due to $47 million mark-to-market FX hedging loss on GBP exposure for Tate & Lyle acquisition
  • Favorable foreign exchange translation impact of $36 million on total net sales
  • Corporate costs decreased 18% year-over-year

“Ingredion delivered a solid second quarter, with Texture & Healthful Solutions continuing its quarterly net sales volume growth and Food & Industrial Ingredients—U.S./CAN operating results sequentially improving during the quarter. Additionally, we completed the sale of our majority stake in the Pakistan business, and we are pleased to report that Tate & Lyle's shareholders approved our recommended all-cash offer on July 28, marking an important step toward completing the transaction.”

Ingredion CEO, on the earnings call

What Was Ingredion's Outlook in Q2 2026?

Ingredion reaffirmed its amended full-year 2026 guidance: reported EPS of $9.15 to $9.75 and adjusted EPS of $10.30 to $10.90, now reflecting the sale of a majority stake in the Pakistan business. Full-year net sales are expected flat to up low single-digits. Reported operating income is expected down low double-digits, with adjusted operating income down mid-single-digits. Segment outlook: T&HS operating income up mid-to-high single-digits; F&II–LATAM operating income down low single-digits; F&II–U.S./CAN operating income down 20-25% (reflecting Argo headwinds); All Other operating loss of approximately $(15) million. Cash from operations is expected at $700 million to $800 million, with capital expenditures of approximately $450 to $490 million. Reported effective tax rate of 27.4% to 28.9%; adjusted effective tax rate of 26.0% to 27.5%. For Q3 2026, net sales are expected up low single-digits, with reported and adjusted operating income both down mid-single-digits. Guidance reflects tariff levels in effect as of end of July 2026 and excludes acquisition-related integration/restructuring costs and potential impairment costs.

INGR YoY Financials

Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 · SEC filings Q2 2025 Q2 2026
$0$600.0M$1.2B$1.8B$1.8B$1.9BRevenue$477.0M$426.0MGross Profit$271.0M$188.0MOperating Income$196.0M$114.0MNet Income
$0$600.0M$1.2B$1.8BRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income
INGR income statement, Q2 2026 versus Q2 2025
Metric Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Year over year
Revenue $1.9B $1.8B +0.9%
Gross Profit $426.0M $477.0M −10.7%
Operating Income $188.0M $271.0M −30.6%
Net Income $114.0M $196.0M −41.8%

INGR Revenue by Segment

Texture & Healthful Solutions$627.0M+5.0%
Food & Industrial Ingredients–LATAM$611.0M+3.0%
Food & Industrial Ingredients - LATAM
Food & Industrial Ingredients - U.S./Canada
Food & Industrial Ingredients–U.S./Canada$488.0M−7.0%
All Other$124.0M+8.0%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.