Lowe's (LOW) Q1 2026 Earnings
Excludes $96 million in pre-tax intangible asset amortization expenses ($0.13 per diluted share after tax) related to the acquisitions of Artisan Design Group and Foundation Building Materials
How Did LOW Stock React to Q1 2026 Earnings?
S&P 500 over the same 30 days: −1.03%.
Did LOW Beat Earnings? Q1 2026 Results
Yes. Lowe's reported Q1 2026 earnings of $3.03 a share on May 20, 2026, beating the $2.97 consensus estimate by 2.1%. Revenue was $23.1B against a $22.9B estimate.
Lowe's posted a solid beat across both top and bottom lines in the first quarter of fiscal 2026, with acquisition-fueled revenue growth and disciplined execution giving the home improvement retailer clear momentum heading into the heart of its selling season. Revenue climbed 10.3% year over year to $23.08 billion, edging past the $22.88 billion consensus, while adjusted diluted EPS of $3.03 beat the $2.97 estimate by 2.12%, excluding $96 million in pre-tax intangible asset amortization tied to the Artisan Design Group and Foundation Building Materials deals. The acquired businesses were the primary engine behind the revenue surge, though organic comparable sales also contributed a modest 0.6% gain, supported by 15.5% online sales growth, strong spring seasonal demand, and a 1.5% rise in average ticket to $107.59. Rival Home Depot reported a comparable 0.6% comp increase in the same period, underscoring the similarly measured pace of recovery across the sector. Management reaffirmed full-year guidance calling for total sales of $92 billion to $94 billion and adjusted diluted EPS of $12.25 to $12.75.
- Strong spring seasonal execution
- 15.5% online sales growth
- Continued strength in appliances, home services, and Pro sales
- Fourth consecutive quarter of positive comparable sales
- Positive comp sales in 9 of 13 product categories
- 11 of 15 regions delivered positive comp sales growth
- Comp average ticket increased 1.5% to $107.59
- Transactions over $500 grew 2.1%
“Strong spring execution and continued momentum in Pro, Appliances, Online, and Home Services supported a solid start to the year as we delivered our fourth consecutive quarter of positive comp sales. In spite of a challenging housing macro, we remain focused on advancing our Total Home strategy to provide the best experience for our customer. I'd also like to thank our associates for their dedication to serving our customers throughout the busy spring season.”
Lowe's CEO, on the earnings call
What Was Lowe's's Outlook in Q1 2026?
Lowe's affirmed its full-year fiscal 2026 outlook: total sales of $92.0 to $94.0 billion (approximately 7%–9% growth vs. prior year), comparable sales flat to up 2%, GAAP operating margin of 11.2%–11.4%, adjusted operating margin of 11.6%–11.8%, net interest expense of approximately $1.6 billion, effective tax rate of approximately 24.5%, GAAP diluted EPS of approximately $11.75–$12.25, adjusted diluted EPS of approximately $12.25–$12.75, and capital expenditures of up to $2.5 billion. Adjusted measures exclude an expected 40 basis point and $0.50 after-tax impact from intangible asset amortization related to the FBM and ADG acquisitions.
LOW YoY Financials
| Metric | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.1B | $20.9B | +10.3% |
| Gross Profit | $7.5B | $6.5B | +15.3% |
| Operating Income | $2.6B | $2.5B | +2.4% |
| Net Income | $1.6B | $1.6B | −0.8% |
Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.