Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) Q3 2026 Earnings
No gain on sale of depreciable real estate assets in the quarter (vs. $35.3 million in Q2 2026). Quarter included $959 thousand of legal recoveries and $476 thousand of casualty related charges. Company's non-GAAP Core FFO per diluted Share was $2.10.
How Did MAA Stock React to Q3 2026 Earnings?
Did MAA Beat Earnings? Q3 2026 Results
No. Mid-America Apartment Communities reported Q3 2026 earnings of $0.72 a share on Oct 28, 2026, missing the $0.79 consensus estimate by 9.2%. Revenue was $560.1M against a $558.7M estimate.
Mid-America Apartment Communities delivered a mixed third quarter, posting GAAP diluted EPS of $0.72, which missed the $0.79 consensus estimate by 9.18%, while revenue of $560.13 million edged ahead of the $558.71 estimate by 0.25% and grew 1.0% year over year. The GAAP figure included $959 thousand in legal recoveries and $476 thousand of casualty-related charges, with no gains on depreciable real estate sales in either the current or year-ago period. The central drag came from same-store operations, where a 0.4% revenue decline combined with a 2.0% expense increase pushed same-store NOI down 1.8% to $316.04 million, as utilities, repairs, and marketing costs all climbed. Core FFO of $2.10 per diluted share fell from $2.16 a year earlier, with new-lease pricing running negative 6.0% even as renewals rose 5.3%. Management trimmed its full-year GAAP EPS outlook to $3.61 to $3.73, though CEO Brad Hill noted that October new-lease pricing improved against seasonal norms, with blended pricing accelerating more than 100 basis points year over year, pointing toward increasingly positive trends heading into 2027.
- Same Store revenue declined 0.4% and expenses rose 2.0%, driving Same Store NOI down 1.8%
- Renewal lease pricing up 5.3%, 80 bps better year-over-year; new lease pricing -6.0%; blended 0.4%
- Same Store average physical occupancy of 95.3% vs 95.6% a year ago
- Resident turnover historically low at 39.6%; record low 10.1% of move-outs to buy single-family homes
- Higher interest expense of $54.6 million vs $46.3 million a year ago
- Same Store utilities up 5.3%, repair and maintenance up 4.8%, marketing up 14.3%; insurance down 10.0%
- October new lease pricing improved from September, and October blended pricing accelerated more than 100 bps year-over-year
- Atlanta Same Store NOI down 5.3%, San Antonio down 14.2%, Denver down 6.9%; Austin NOI up 4.4% on 9.2% lower expenses
- Sequentially, Same Store revenue up 0.3% and NOI down 0.1% vs Q2 2026
- Interior redevelopment: 5,544 units completed YTD at $5,926 average cost, generating an 8.3% ($114) average effective rent increase
“Third quarter Core FFO met our expectations as we built occupancy through the quarter and expense management remained disciplined. Our focus on resident service and satisfaction supports sector-leading results, with renewing resident lease pricing increasing 80 basis points year-over-year to 5.3%, and record retention.”
Mid-America Apartment Communities CEO, on the earnings call
What Is Mid-America Apartment Communities's Outlook?
MAA updated its full-year 2026 guidance. Per-share guidance: - **Earnings per diluted common share:** lowered to $3.61–$3.73 (midpoint $3.67) from $3.96–$4.20. - **Core FFO per diluted Share:** revised to $8.43–$8.55 (midpoint $8.49) from $8.41–$8.65 (midpoint $8.53). - **Core AFFO per diluted Share:** revised to $7.40–$7.52 (midpoint $7.46) from $7.38–$7.62. Same Store portfolio guidance: - **Property revenue growth:** -0.40% to -0.10% (midpoint -0.25%), previously -0.20% to 0.40%. - **Effective rent growth:** -0.30% to 0.10%. - **Average physical occupancy:** 95.30% to 95.50%. - **Operating expense growth:** 1.15% to 1.65% (midpoint 1.40%), previously 1.25% to 2.25%. - **Real estate tax expense growth:** -0.10% to 0.90%. - **NOI growth:** -1.70% to -0.80% (midpoint -1.25%), previously -1.70% to -0.10%. Other full-year assumptions: - **Total overhead:** $132.5–$136.5 million. - **Multifamily acquisitions:** none. - **Multifamily dispositions:** $125.0–$175.0 million. - **Development investment:** $300.0–$340.0 million. - **Average effective interest rate:** 3.8%–4.0%. - **Capitalized interest:** $16.0–$17.0 million. - **Diluted shares and units:** 119.05–119.25 million. For Q4 2026, Core FFO is expected at $2.12–$2.24 per diluted Share ($2.18 midpoint). Relative to Q3's $2.10, the expected changes are: - Same Store NOI: +$0.09 - Non-Same Store NOI: +$0.02 - Overhead: +$0.01 - Interest expense: -$0.04 Management expects pricing trends to grow increasingly positive into the new year.
MAA YoY Financials
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $560.1M | $554.4M | +1.0% |
| Net Income | $84.0M | $99.5M | −15.6% |
MAA Revenue by Segment
Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.