Companies /Technology
Motorola Solutions Inc
NYSE: MSI Communication Equipment
$445.04
▲ $0.86 (+0.19%) today
Markets open · 3:26pm ET

Motorola Solutions (MSI) Q1 2026 Earnings

Reported May 7, 2026, 4:14pm ET · SEC source
$3.37
Beat +3.83%
EPS · est. $3.25
$2.7B
Beat +0.52%
Revenue · est. $2.7B
+8.9%
Beating market
MSI vs S&P since report
6 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

How Did MSI Stock React to Q1 2026 Earnings?

% change · around the report
−8%−4%0May 7May 8report 4:14pm ETearnings+0.8%−10.3%
−8%−4%0May 7May 8earnings+0.8%−10.3%
MSI −10.3%S&P 500 +0.8%
−8%−4%0May 7May 8report 4:14pm ETearnings+2.4%−10.3%
−8%−4%0May 7May 8earnings+2.4%−10.3%
MSI −10.3%NASDAQ +2.4%
−8%−4%0May 6May 15report 4:14pm ETearnings+1.0%−7.1%
−8%−4%0May 6May 15earnings+1.0%−7.1%
MSI −7.1%S&P 500 +1.0%
−8%−4%0+4%May 6May 15report 4:14pm ETearnings+2.0%−7.1%
−8%−4%0+4%May 6May 15earnings+2.0%−7.1%
MSI −7.1%NASDAQ +2.0%
−11.36%
Day of report
+2.13%
Next session
+2.42%
One week
+7.20%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: −1.65%.

Did MSI Beat Earnings? Q1 2026 Results

Yes. Motorola Solutions reported Q1 2026 earnings of $3.37 a share on May 7, 2026, beating the $3.25 consensus estimate by 3.8%. Revenue was $2.7B against a $2.7B estimate.

Motorola Solutions kicked off fiscal 2026 on solid footing, posting first-quarter revenue of $2.71 billion, up 7.4% year-over-year, and non-GAAP EPS of $3.37, beating the $3.25 consensus estimate by 3.83%, as robust demand for public safety communication equipment and video security systems drove results ahead of expectations. The standout driver was the Software and Services segment, which surged 18% to $1.16 billion with non-GAAP operating margin expanding sharply to 34.2% from 28.7% a year ago, more than offsetting modest 1% growth in Products and Systems Integration. The company also reported a record Q1 ending backlog of $15.70 billion, up 11% year-over-year, underpinning confidence in the raised full-year outlook; Motorola now expects 2026 revenue of approximately $12.80 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $16.87 to $16.99, both above prior guidance. For Q2, management guided to roughly 8.5% revenue growth and non-GAAP EPS of $3.82 to $3.88, signaling continued momentum heading into the second half of the year.

Key Takeaways
  • Software and Services segment grew 18% driven by growth in MCN, Command Center and Video
  • International growth was the primary driver of the 7% revenue increase
  • Revenue from acquisitions was $219 million in the quarter
  • Foreign currency tailwinds of $60 million in the quarter
  • Record Q1 ending backlog of $15.7 billion, up 11% year-over-year
  • Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 50 basis points to 28.8%
  • Lower non-GAAP effective tax rate of 19.1% vs. 21.1% driven by higher benefits from share-based compensation

“Q1 was an outstanding start to the year, with strong sales and earnings. Our record first-quarter backlog was driven by robust, broad-based demand. As a result, we're raising both our revenue and earnings guidance for the full year 2026.”

Motorola Solutions CEO, on the earnings call

What Was Motorola Solutions's Outlook in Q1 2026?

For Q2 2026, the company expects revenue growth of approximately 8.5% versus Q2 2025 and non-GAAP EPS between $3.82 and $3.88 per share, assuming approximately 168 million fully diluted shares and a non-GAAP effective tax rate of approximately 23%. For full-year 2026, the company raised guidance to revenue of approximately $12.8 billion (up from prior $12.7 billion) and non-GAAP EPS of $16.87 to $16.99 (up from prior $16.70 to $16.85), assuming approximately 168 million fully diluted shares and a non-GAAP effective tax rate of approximately 22.5%.

MSI YoY Financials

Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 · SEC filings Q1 2025 Q1 2026
$0$800.0M$1.6B$2.4B$2.5B$2.7BRevenue$1.3B$1.4BGross Profit$582.0M$525.0MOperating Income$430.0M$366.0MNet Income
$0$800.0M$1.6B$2.4BRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income
MSI income statement, Q1 2026 versus Q1 2025
Metric Q1 2026 Q1 2025 Year over year
Revenue $2.7B $2.5B +7.4%
Gross Profit $1.4B $1.3B +4.8%
Operating Income $525.0M $582.0M −9.8%
Net Income $366.0M $430.0M −14.9%

MSI Revenue by Segment

Products and Systems Integration$1.6B+1.0%
Software and Services$1.2B+18.0%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.