Companies /Consumer Cyclical

Microvast Holdings Inc

NASDAQ: MVST Auto Parts
$0.71
▼ $0.01 (−1.50%) today
Markets open · 12:38pm ET

Q3 2024 Earnings

Reported Nov 12, 2024, 4:52pm ET · SEC source
$0.05
Beat +0.00%
EPS · est. $0.00
$101.4M
Beat +1.69%
Revenue · est. $99.7M
+50.6%
Beating market
MVST vs S&P since report
4 quarters
Consecutive EPS misses

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
0+200%+400%Nov 12Nov 13report 4:52pm ETearnings+0.1%+370.4%
0+200%+400%Nov 12Nov 13earnings+0.1%+370.4%
MVST +370.4%S&P 500 +0.1%
0+200%+400%Nov 12Nov 13report 4:52pm ETearnings−0.1%+370.4%
0+200%+400%Nov 12Nov 13earnings−0.1%+370.4%
MVST +370.4%NASDAQ −0.1%
0+200%Nov 11Nov 20report 4:52pm ETearnings−1.1%+173.2%
0+200%Nov 11Nov 20earnings−1.1%+173.2%
MVST +173.2%S&P 500 −1.1%
0+200%Nov 11Nov 20report 4:52pm ETearnings−1.9%+173.2%
0+200%Nov 11Nov 20earnings−1.9%+173.2%
MVST +173.2%NASDAQ −1.9%
+339.23%
Day of report
−2.14%
Next session
−27.04%
One week
+52.20%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +1.61%.

Did MVST Beat Earnings? Q3 2024 Results

Microvast Holdings posted a strong third quarter for 2024, beating revenue estimates and swinging to profitability as the battery technology company's European expansion paid off in a meaningful way. Revenue came in at $101.39 million, ahead of the $99.70 million consensus and up 26.6% year over year, while earnings per share of $0.05 cleared the $0.00 analyst estimate, reflecting a GAAP net income of $13.25 million compared to a net loss of $26.17 million in Q3 2023. The single biggest driver was EMEA, which contributed $59.48 million, or roughly 59% of total quarterly revenue, on the back of surging demand for the company's HpCO-53.5Ah cells and broadening OEM adoption. Gross margin expanded 10.9 percentage points year over year to 33.2%, amplifying the top-line gains into substantial bottom-line improvement. Looking ahead, management guided Q4 2024 revenue to a range of $90 million to $95 million, targeting full-year growth of 15% to 18%, with gross margins expected to hold in the 25% to 30% range.

Key Takeaways
  • EMEA revenue grew over 200% year over year, contributing 59% of Q3 revenue
  • Strong customer demand for HpCO-53.5Ah cells
  • Gross margin expanded 10.9 percentage points year over year to 33.2%
  • Operating expense reductions driven by lower share-based compensation and cost control initiatives
  • Established business segments in APAC and EMEA
  • Strategic U.S. cost reductions and consolidations

Forward Guidance & Outlook

For full year 2024, Microvast targets revenue growth of 15% to 18% year over year, with Q4 2024 revenue guidance of $90 million to $95 million. The company aims to maintain gross margins in the 25% to 30% range. R&D continues on new products including the ME6 ESS container solution, enhanced silicon-based cells, and solid-state batteries. The company is targeting positive adjusted EBITDA contributions from APAC and EMEA in 2024 and is focused on sustained profitability through regional efficiency improvements. In EMEA, the company expects greater than 80% year-over-year revenue growth. In the Americas, the company is exploring financing for Clarksville facility completion and expanding commercial vehicle market footprint.

MVST YoY Financials

Q3 2024 vs Q3 2023 · SEC filings Q3 2023 Q3 2024
$0$30.0M$60.0M$90.0M$80.1M$101.4MRevenue$17.9M$33.6MGross Profit$3.2M$7.2MOperating Income$5.3M$13.2MNet Income
$0$30.0M$60.0M$90.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

MVST Revenue by Geography

EMEA$59.5M+212.0%
Asia Pacific$10.6M−57.0%
China$28.7M−21.0%
Europe
United States$2.6M+1,352.0%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.