Companies /Consumer Cyclical

Microvast Holdings Inc

NASDAQ: MVST Auto Parts
$0.70
▼ $0.02 (−2.51%) today
Markets open · 1:18pm ET

Q1 2026 Earnings

Reported May 11, 2026, 4:38pm ET · SEC source
$-0.04
Miss +0.00%
EPS · est. $0.00
$60.6M
Miss −38.79%
Revenue · est. $99.0M
−20.3%
Trailing market
MVST vs S&P since report
4 quarters
Consecutive EPS misses

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−40%−20%0May 11May 12report 4:38pm ETearnings−0.3%−26.1%
−40%−20%0May 11May 12earnings−0.3%−26.1%
MVST −26.1%S&P 500 −0.3%
−40%−20%0May 11May 12report 4:38pm ETearnings−1.0%−26.1%
−40%−20%0May 11May 12earnings−1.0%−26.1%
MVST −26.1%NASDAQ −1.0%
0+30%+60%+90%May 11May 19report 4:38pm ETearnings−0.8%+14.0%
0+30%+60%+90%May 11May 19earnings−0.8%+14.0%
MVST +14.0%S&P 500 −0.8%
0+30%+60%+90%May 11May 19report 4:38pm ETearnings−1.6%+14.0%
0+30%+60%+90%May 11May 19earnings−1.6%+14.0%
MVST +14.0%NASDAQ −1.6%
−30.20%
Day of report
+7.80%
Next session
−14.89%
One week
−19.86%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +0.48%.

Did MVST Beat Earnings? Q1 2026 Results

Microvast Holdings delivered a sharply disappointing first quarter of 2026, with revenue of $60.61 million falling 48% year over year and missing the $99.02 million consensus estimate by nearly 39%, while the company posted an adjusted loss per share of $0.04 against expectations of breakeven. The primary culprit was a steep drop in sales volume, from roughly 536 MWh to 274 MWh, as regulatory and geopolitical headwinds disrupted key markets in India and South Korea, European OEM platform ramp-ups ran behind schedule, and U.S. orders were pulled forward into 2025 ahead of tariff uncertainty. Adjusted EBITDA swung to negative $5.49 million from positive $28.52 million a year ago, underscoring how severely reduced production utilization weighed on fixed cost absorption despite a still-respectable gross margin of 31.6%. Shares fell sharply in the aftermath, with some analysts questioning whether the company can translate its battery technology into consistent revenue. Management characterized the weakness as temporary, pointing to serial production at the Huzhou Phase 3.2 facility and localized pack assembly in Clarksville, Tennessee as catalysts expected to drive a steady revenue recovery through the remainder of 2026.

Key Takeaways
  • 48% revenue decline driven by geopolitical dynamics in Indian and Korean markets
  • Demand shift towards lower-cost products in India
  • OEM platform ramp-up delays in Europe
  • U.S. revenue pulled forward into 2025 due to tariff uncertainty
  • Sales volume declined from approximately 536 MWh to approximately 274 MWh year-over-year
  • Lower production utilization reduced fixed cost absorption, pressuring gross margin
  • $63.8 million non-cash gain from changes in fair value of warrant liability and convertible loan boosted GAAP net profit
  • $6.9 million foreign exchange loss

“Our first quarter results reflect a period of strategic agility as we navigate evolving geopolitical dynamics and a shifting global landscape. While revenue of $60.6 million was impacted by delivery timing and regional headwinds in APAC, our resilient gross margin of 31.6% underscores the value of our technology and our ability to maintain strong positioning. We are entering a pivotal phase for Microvast with the launch of our 290Ah cell-based battery packs that we expect to integrate into the KAF electric powertrain solution and the ongoing ramp-up of our Huzhou Phase 3.2 expansion. By focusing on high-barrier segments and optimizing our production cycles, we remain committed to protecting our margins and accelerating our path to consistent profitability to drive long-term value for our stockholders.”

Microvast Holdings CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

Microvast anticipates a recovery in delivery schedules and a steady revenue ramp through the remainder of 2026 as production timelines align with accelerating customer demand and next-generation production. The company is targeting resilient gross margins by balancing operational efficiencies and premium product positioning against Phase 3.2 expansion costs and raw material price volatility. The primary operational catalyst is achieving serial production at the Huzhou Phase 3.2 expansion in 2026, expected to bring up to 2 GWh of modular capacity online. The company remains on track to establish localized pack assembly at its Clarksville, Tennessee facility with first assemblies anticipated by year-end. Microvast continues to pursue new customer pipelines across EMEA, North America, and APAC, focusing on heavy industrial and transit markets.

MVST YoY Financials

Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 · SEC filings Q1 2025 Q1 2026
$0$40.0M$80.0M$120.0M$116.5M$60.6MRevenue$43.0M$19.2MGross Profit$61.8M$48.2MNet Income
$0$40.0M$80.0M$120.0MRevenueGross ProfitNet Income

MVST Revenue by Geography

EMEA
Asia Pacific$17.1M−66.0%
China
Europe$43.2M−28.0%
United States$234,000−96.0%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.