Companies /Consumer Defensive

Ollies Bargain Outlet Holdings Inc

NASDAQ: OLLI Discount Stores
$73.87
▲ $1.53 (+2.12%) today
Markets closed · 6:35am ET

Q1 2026 Earnings

Reported Jun 3, 2025, 7:35am ET · SEC source
$0.75
Beat +5.83%
EPS · est. $0.71
$576.8M
Beat +1.91%
Revenue · est. $565.9M
+12.3%
Beating market
OLLI vs S&P since report
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−2%0+2%+4%Jun 3Jun 4report 7:35am ETearnings+0.9%+3.6%
−2%0+2%+4%Jun 3Jun 4earnings+0.9%+3.6%
OLLI +3.6%S&P 500 +0.9%
−2%0+2%+4%Jun 3Jun 4report 7:35am ETearnings+1.1%+3.6%
−2%0+2%+4%Jun 3Jun 4earnings+1.1%+3.6%
OLLI +3.6%NASDAQ +1.1%
0+4%+8%Jun 2Jun 10report 7:35am ETearnings+1.9%+3.8%
0+4%+8%Jun 2Jun 10earnings+1.9%+3.8%
OLLI +3.8%S&P 500 +1.9%
0+4%+8%Jun 2Jun 10report 7:35am ETearnings+2.1%+3.8%
0+4%+8%Jun 2Jun 10earnings+2.1%+3.8%
OLLI +3.8%NASDAQ +2.1%
−1.80%
Day of report
+4.09%
Next session
+2.82%
One week
+16.46%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +4.13%.

Did OLLI Beat Earnings? Q1 2026 Results

Ollie's Bargain Outlet posted a convincing first-quarter beat for fiscal 2026, with adjusted EPS of $0.75 clearing the $0.71 consensus by 5.83% and revenue of $576.77 million topping estimates by 1.91% on 13.3% year-over-year growth. The single biggest driver was an aggressive store expansion push, with Ollie's opening 25 new locations during the quarter, including 18 former Big Lots sites acquired through bankruptcy auction, lifting its total footprint to 584 stores across 32 states. Comparable store sales rose 2.6%, and the Ollie's Army loyalty program grew membership 9.2% to more than 15.5 million members, reinforcing the recurring customer base that some analysts see as central to the company's long-term growth case. Gross margin held steady at 41.1%, even as product mix shifts weighed on merchandise margin. Looking ahead, management reaffirmed full-year guidance, projecting net sales of $2.58 to $2.60 billion, comparable store sales growth of 1.4% to 2.2%, and adjusted EPS of $3.65 to $3.75, assuming current tariff conditions persist.

Key Takeaways
  • Accelerated new store unit growth with 25 new stores opened including 18 former Big Lots locations
  • Comparable store sales increased 2.6% driven by an increase in transactions
  • Ollie's Army loyalty members increased 9.2% to more than 15.5 million
  • Lower supply chain costs partially offset by lower merchandise margin from mix changes
  • Store count increased 13.2% year over year to 584 stores in 32 states

“We had a strong first quarter, highlighted by accelerated store growth and better than expected sales and earnings.”

Ollie's Bargain Outlet CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

Ollie's reaffirmed its full-year fiscal 2025 earnings outlook assuming current tariffs remain in place. The company expects 75 new store openings, net sales of $2.579 to $2.599 billion (up from the previous range of $2.564 to $2.586 billion), comparable store sales growth of 1.4% to 2.2% (up from 1.0% to 2.0%), gross margin of 40%, operating income of $283 to $292 million, adjusted net income of $225 to $232 million, adjusted EPS of $3.65 to $3.75, an effective tax rate of 25%, diluted weighted average shares of 62 million, and capital expenditures of $83 to $88 million. The outlook includes approximately $5 million of dark rent expenses from Big Lots lease acquisitions and approximately $17 million in interest income.

OLLI YoY Financials

Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 · SEC filings Q1 2025 Q1 2026
$0$200.0M$400.0M$600.0M$508.8M$576.8MRevenue$201.6M$237.0MGross Profit$59.2M$56.2MOperating Income$46.3M$47.6MNet Income
$0$200.0M$400.0M$600.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.