Companies /Consumer Cyclical
Signet Jewelers Ltd
NYSE: SIG Luxury Goods
$107.92
▼ $0.24 (−0.22%) today
Markets closed · 4:50pm ET

Signet Jewelers (SIG) Q2 2027 Earnings

Reported Sep 9, 2026, 6:55am ET · SEC source
$2.19
Beat +26.14%
EPS · est. $1.74 Adjusted
$1.5B
Miss −0.10%
Revenue · est. $1.5B
+0.6%
Beating market
SIG vs S&P since report
7 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

How Did SIG Stock React to Q2 2027 Earnings?

% change · around the report
−7%0+7%Sep 9Sep 10report 6:55am ETearnings−0.5%+6.6%
−7%0+7%Sep 9Sep 10earnings−0.5%+6.6%
SIG +6.6%S&P 500 −0.5%
−6%0+6%+12%Sep 9Sep 10report 6:55am ETearnings−0.6%+6.6%
−6%0+6%+12%Sep 9Sep 10earnings−0.6%+6.6%
SIG +6.6%NASDAQ −0.6%
−8%0+8%Sep 8Sep 16report 6:55am ETearnings−0.7%+11.3%
−8%0+8%Sep 8Sep 16earnings−0.7%+11.3%
SIG +11.3%S&P 500 −0.7%
−8%0+8%Sep 8Sep 16report 6:55am ETearnings−0.8%+11.3%
−8%0+8%Sep 8Sep 16earnings−0.8%+11.3%
SIG +11.3%NASDAQ −0.8%
+23.96%
Day of report
−4.65%
Next session
+0.45%
One week
+2.67%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +2.12%.

Did SIG Beat Earnings? Q2 2027 Results

Yes. Signet Jewelers reported Q2 2027 earnings of $2.19 a share on Sep 9, 2026, beating the $1.74 consensus estimate by 26.1%. Revenue was $1.5B against a $1.5B estimate.

Signet Jewelers delivered a standout second quarter of Fiscal 2027, posting adjusted diluted EPS of $2.19 against the $1.74 consensus estimate, a beat of 26.14% that extended the company's streak of topping EPS expectations to six consecutive quarters. Revenue came in at $1.53 billion, essentially in line with forecasts but down 0.5% year over year, a modest top-line slip that the company more than offset through disciplined margin management. The single biggest driver of the upside was gross margin expansion of 80 basis points to 39.4%, aided by approximately $15 million in tariff refunds, $13 million more than anticipated, alongside lower inventory and distribution costs. SG&A fell to $493.60 million from $505.30 million a year ago, and adjusted operating income climbed to $107.20 million, representing a 7.0% margin. Analyst sentiment heading into the print had skewed constructive, with several major institutional investors recently lifting their stakes. Looking ahead, Signet raised full-year adjusted EPS guidance by more than 10% to a range of $10.45 to $12.15, while maintaining total sales guidance of $6.70 billion to $6.90 billion.

Key Takeaways
  • Same store sales growth of 2.2% with positive comps across all fine jewelry brands
  • Merchandise AUR up approximately 6% driven by Bridal and Fashion categories
  • High single-digit unit growth at higher price points
  • Approximately $15 million in refunds for tariffs previously paid, $13 million above expectations
  • SG&A cost reduction from operating model changes and same store sales leverage
  • Lower inventory and distribution costs partially offset by higher gold costs

“We delivered another quarter of comp sales growth with a positive comp performance in all fine jewelry brands. This includes high single-digit unit growth at higher price points.”

Signet Jewelers CEO, on the earnings call

What Is Signet Jewelers's Outlook?

Signet raised its full-year Fiscal 2027 adjusted diluted EPS guidance by over 10% to $10.45 to $12.15 (from $9.20 to $11.00 previously), reflecting year-to-date operating performance, additional share repurchases, refunds of tariffs previously paid, and the new consumer credit agreement terms. Full-year total sales guidance is maintained at $6.7 to $6.9 billion, with same store sales expected to be flat to up 2.5% (narrowed from a prior range of down 0.75% to up 2.5%). Full-year adjusted operating income is guided to $535 to $605 million (up from $480 to $560 million), and adjusted EBITDA to $730 to $800 million (up from $665 to $745 million). For Q3, total sales are expected at $1.37 to $1.41 billion with same store sales of -1.0% to 2.0%, and adjusted operating income of $31 to $48 million. Key assumptions include $60 to $80 million in net revenue reduction from the James Allen brand transition, approximately $30 million in tariff refunds, $30 to $40 million of non-comp revenue and gross margin from the new consumer credit agreement, capex of $150 to $180 million, an annual tax rate of 23% to 25%, and a weighted average diluted share count of approximately 38.8 million shares.

SIG YoY Financials

Q2 2027 vs Q2 2026 · SEC filings Q2 2026 Q2 2027
$0$500.0M$1.0B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5BRevenue$591.9M$602.4MGross Profit$2.8M$87.5MOperating Income$6.7M$52.1MNet Income
$0$500.0M$1.0B$1.5BRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income
SIG income statement, Q2 2027 versus Q2 2026
Metric Q2 2027 Q2 2026 Year over year
Revenue $1.5B $1.5B −0.5%
Gross Profit $602.4M $591.9M +1.8%
Operating Income $87.5M $2.8M +3,025.0%
Net Income $52.1M $6.7M +672.5%

SIG Revenue by Segment

North America$1.4B+0.1%
International$96.6M+5.2%
Other$3.2M−80.7%

SIG Revenue by Geography

North America$1.4B+0.1%
Rest of World$96.6M+5.2%

When Does Signet Jewelers Report Next?

Expected report date

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.