Companies /Consumer Cyclical

Ulta Beauty Inc

NASDAQ: ULTA Specialty Retail
$564.12
▲ $7.01 (+1.26%) today
Markets closed · 2:19pm ET

Q4 2026 Earnings

Reported Mar 12, 2026, 4:07pm ET · SEC source
$8.01
Miss −0.21%
EPS · est. $8.03
$3.9B
Beat +1.99%
Revenue · est. $3.8B
−18.9%
Trailing market
ULTA vs S&P since report
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−6%0+6%+12%Mar 12Mar 13report 4:07pm ETearnings−0.5%−6.8%
−6%0+6%+12%Mar 12Mar 13earnings−0.5%−6.8%
ULTA −6.8%S&P 500 −0.5%
−6%0+6%+12%Mar 12Mar 13report 4:07pm ETearnings−0.6%−6.8%
−6%0+6%+12%Mar 12Mar 13earnings−0.6%−6.8%
ULTA −6.8%NASDAQ −0.6%
−7%0+7%+14%Mar 11Mar 20report 4:07pm ETearnings−1.9%−6.8%
−7%0+7%+14%Mar 11Mar 20earnings−1.9%−6.8%
ULTA −6.8%S&P 500 −1.9%
−7%0+7%+14%Mar 11Mar 20report 4:07pm ETearnings−1.9%−6.8%
−7%0+7%+14%Mar 11Mar 20earnings−1.9%−6.8%
ULTA −6.8%NASDAQ −1.9%
−4.28%
Day of report
−14.24%
Next session
−14.50%
One week
−14.66%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +4.26%.

Did ULTA Beat Earnings? Q4 2026 Results

Ulta Beauty delivered a standout fourth quarter for fiscal 2026, extending its beat streak to four consecutive quarters as the beauty retailer posted earnings per share of $8.01, clearing the $7.15 consensus estimate by 12.03%, while revenue of $3.90 billion topped expectations by 1.91% and grew 11.8% year over year. The results were powered by a combination of comparable sales growth of 5.8%, driven by a 4.2% rise in average ticket and a 1.6% increase in transactions, alongside the company's acquisition of U.K.-based luxury beauty retailer Space NK and the opening of 60 net new stores. Investors will note that SG&A expenses climbed to 25.7% of sales from 23.4%, a margin pressure point tied to strategic enterprise investments and higher advertising spend that bears watching as the company pursues its international ambitions. Looking ahead, <a href="https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/02/26/urban-outfitters-reports-q4-2026-earnings-what-you-need-to-know/">fellow specialty retailers are navigating</a> similar growth-versus-cost tensions; Ulta projects fiscal 2026 diluted EPS of $28.05 to $28.55, representing growth of 9.4% to 11.4%, with net sales expected to rise 6% to 7%.

Key Takeaways
  • Comparable sales increased 5.8% in Q4, driven by 4.2% increase in average ticket and 1.6% increase in transactions
  • Acquisition of Space NK contributed to revenue growth
  • Sales from new stores added to net sales growth
  • Lower inventory shrink improved gross margins
  • Supply chain efficiencies offset channel mix headwinds
  • Continued market share gains

“The Ulta Beauty team closed the year with momentum, delivering strong fourth quarter and full-year sales and continued market share gains. Our better-than-planned financial performance reflects our continued focus on serving our guests and consistently delivering great experiences through better execution, compelling newness, more seamless and convenient experiences, and bold new merchandising and marketing strategies.”

Ulta Beauty CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

For fiscal 2026, Ulta Beauty expects net sales growth of 6% to 7%, comparable sales growth of 2.5% to 3.5%, operating income growth of 6% to 9%, diluted EPS of $28.05 to $28.55 (representing 9.4% to 11.4% growth), and capital expenditures of $400 million to $450 million.

ULTA YoY Financials

Q4 2026 vs Q4 2025 · SEC filings Q4 2025 Q4 2026
$0$2.0B$4.0B$3.5B$3.9BRevenue$1.3B$1.5BGross Profit$518.1M$476.9MOperating Income$393.2M$356.7MNet Income
$0$2.0B$4.0BRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.