Companies /Energy

Valero Energy Corp

NYSE: VLO Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
$366.09
▲ $4.10 (+1.13%) today
Markets closed · 11:20pm ET

Q1 2025 Earnings

Reported Apr 24, 2025, 8:13am ET · SEC source
$0.89
Beat +116.97%
EPS · est. $0.41
$30.3B
Beat +6.32%
Revenue · est. $28.5B
+7.2%
Beating market
VLO vs S&P since report
6 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
0+2%+4%Apr 23May 2report 8:13am ETearnings+5.1%+1.4%
0+2%+4%Apr 23May 2earnings+5.1%+1.4%
VLO +1.4%S&P 500 +5.1%
0+3%+6%Apr 23May 2report 8:13am ETearnings+6.6%+1.4%
0+3%+6%Apr 23May 2earnings+6.6%+1.4%
VLO +1.4%NASDAQ +6.6%
−1.00%
Day of report
+0.45%
Next session
+1.34%
One week
+15.31%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +8.13%.

Did VLO Beat Earnings? Q1 2025 Results

Valero Energy delivered a first-quarter 2025 earnings beat that masked a deeply troubled underlying business, as the San Antonio-based refiner posted adjusted EPS of $0.89 against a Wall Street consensus of $0.41 — a 116.97% beat — while revenue of $30.26 billion topped estimates by 6.32%, even as sales fell 4.7% year over year. The headline figures, however, were overshadowed by a $1.13 billion pre-tax asset impairment charge tied to the company's California refining assets, swinging GAAP results to a net loss of $595 million, or $1.90 per share. The write-down accompanied Valero's decision to cease refining operations at its Benicia Refinery by April 2026 — a move CEO Lane Riggs attributed to California's increasingly restrictive regulatory environment, a challenge that has pushed multiple major refiners toward similar exits from the state. Total refining margin compressed sharply to $2.49 billion from $3.53 billion a year ago, while the Renewable Diesel segment swung to a $141 million operating loss. Despite the turbulence, Valero raised its quarterly dividend 6% to $1.13 per share, signaling confidence for <a href="https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/01/23/goldman-sachs-says-correction-could-be-coming-5-safe-dividend-stocks-from-the-conviction-list/">income-focused investors</a> watching the sector.

Key Takeaways
  • Compressed refining margins across all regions with margin per barrel declining from $14.07 to $9.78 year-over-year
  • $1.1 billion pre-tax asset impairment loss on West Coast (Benicia and Wilmington) refinery assets
  • Heavy maintenance and turnaround activity across refining system
  • Challenging margin environment in Renewable Diesel segment with margin per gallon declining from $1.02 to $0.02
  • Increased heavy sour crude oil processing (555 thousand barrels per day vs. 347 thousand in Q1 2024)
  • Higher throughput volumes of 2,828 thousand barrels per day vs. 2,760 in Q1 2024
  • Ethanol operating income doubled to $20 million from $10 million

“We delivered positive results for the first quarter despite heavy maintenance activity across our refining system and a challenging margin environment in the Renewable Diesel segment. This is a credit to the strength and discipline of our operations, optimization, and commercial teams.”

Valero Energy CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

Valero is progressing with an FCC Unit optimization project at the St. Charles Refinery that will enable the refinery to increase the yield of high value products. The project is estimated to cost $230 million and is expected to be completed in 2026. The company approved a plan to cease refining operations at its Benicia Refinery by the end of April 2026 and is considering strategic alternatives for its remaining California operations.

VLO YoY Financials

Q1 2025 vs Q1 2024 · SEC filings Q1 2024 Q1 2025
$0$9.0B$18.0B$27.0B$31.8B$30.3BRevenue
$0$9.0B$18.0B$27.0BRevenue

VLO Revenue by Segment

Refining$28.8B
Renewable Diesel (Diamond Green Diesel)
Ethanol$1.2B
Renewable Diesel$900.0M

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.