Companies /Consumer Cyclical

Valvoline Inc

NYSE: VVV Auto & Truck Dealerships
$31.83
▼ $0.01 (−0.03%) today
Markets closed · 11:31pm ET

Q2 2026 Earnings

Reported May 7, 2026, 7:01am ET · SEC source
$0.41
Beat +19.15%
EPS · est. $0.34
$503.8M
Beat +1.75%
Revenue · est. $495.1M
+2.7%
Beating market
VVV vs S&P since report
3 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−8%−4%0+4%May 6May 15report 7:01am ETearnings+0.8%−7.3%
−8%−4%0+4%May 6May 15earnings+0.8%−7.3%
VVV −7.3%S&P 500 +0.8%
−8%−4%0+4%May 6May 15report 7:01am ETearnings+1.9%−7.3%
−8%−4%0+4%May 6May 15earnings+1.9%−7.3%
VVV −7.3%NASDAQ +1.9%
+4.98%
Day of report
−0.70%
Next session
−9.73%
One week
+3.43%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +0.75%.

Did VVV Beat Earnings? Q2 2026 Results

Valvoline posted a standout second quarter of fiscal 2026, with adjusted earnings per share of $0.41 beating the $0.34 consensus estimate by 19.15% and revenue of $503.80 million clearing expectations by 1.75% while growing 24.9% year over year. The primary engine behind that top-line surge was the Breeze Autocare acquisition, which folded roughly 210 stores into the company-operated network and helped lift system-wide same-store sales by 8.2%, pushing adjusted EBITDA up 28% to $133.60 million. The integration appears to be gaining traction, with a director's open-market stock purchase shortly after results adding a note of insider confidence to the picture. Despite net interest expense nearly doubling to $27.70 million as the company services the debt taken on for Breeze, free cash flow swung sharply positive to $45.00 million from negative $12.20 million a year ago. Management responded to the momentum by raising full-year guidance, lifting adjusted EPS to $1.65-$1.75 and adjusted EBITDA to $540-$560 million, while nudging same-store sales growth expectations to 5%-6.5%.

Key Takeaways
  • System-wide same-store sales growth of 8.2%, accelerating from 5.8% in prior year
  • 25% net revenue growth driven by organic performance and Breeze Autocare acquisition contribution
  • Strong in-store productivity and improved SG&A leverage driving margin expansion
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 26.5% from 25.9% year over year
  • 29 net new store additions in the quarter (14 company-operated, 15 franchise)
  • System-wide store count grew 15.9% year over year to 2,409 stores

“We delivered a strong second quarter with results that reflect our focus on driving the full potential of the core business. Top-line sales grew 25% underpinned by system-wide same-store sales growth of 8.2% and the contribution from new stores, including Breeze, which is performing well as we continue to execute against our integration plans. We also delivered strong profit growth and margin expansion this quarter by maintaining high productivity in our stores and improving SG&A leverage.”

Valvoline CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

Valvoline updated its fiscal 2026 full-year guidance: system-wide SSS growth raised to 5%–6.5% (from 4%–6%); system-wide store additions unchanged at 330–360; net revenues unchanged at $2.0–$2.1 billion; adjusted EBITDA raised to $540–$560 million (from $525–$550 million); adjusted EPS raised to $1.65–$1.75 (from $1.60–$1.70); capital expenditures unchanged at $250–$280 million.

VVV YoY Financials

Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 · SEC filings Q2 2025 Q2 2026
$0$200.0M$400.0M$403.2M$503.8MRevenue$150.5M$187.0MGross Profit$66.9M$86.0MOperating Income$37.6M$44.8MNet Income
$0$200.0M$400.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

VVV Revenue by Segment

Franchised stores$535.9M
Company-operated stores$450.7M

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.