Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) Q3 2026 Earnings
How Did WAL Stock React to Q3 2026 Earnings?
Did WAL Beat Earnings? Q3 2026 Results
Yes. Western Alliance Bancorporation reported Q3 2026 earnings of $2.45 a share on Oct 19, 2026, beating the $2.43 consensus estimate by 0.9%. Revenue was $1.0B against a $987.2M estimate.
Western Alliance Bancorporation delivered a solid third quarter of 2026, posting GAAP earnings per share of $2.45 and revenue of $1.01 billion, beating consensus estimates of $2.43 and $987.17 million by 0.89% and 2.74%, respectively, extending the company's streak of consensus EPS beats to six consecutive quarters. The headline revenue figure came in 27.5% below the prior-year period, though the filing reveals a more constructive underlying picture: net revenue actually rose 8.1% year-over-year to $1.01 billion as deposit optimization drove a $14.00 million quarterly reduction in ECR-related deposit costs and net interest margin expanded 4 basis points to 3.57%. Asset quality also improved meaningfully, with nonaccrual loans falling roughly 14% to $485.00 million. Some analysts had flagged loan and deposit growth targets as key variables heading into the print, and management addressed those concerns directly by revising 2026 HFI loan growth to $4.00 billion and deposit growth to $3.50-$4.00 billion, while lifting non-interest income growth guidance to 18%-21% and narrowing net charge-off expectations to 25-35 basis points.
- Deposit optimization strategy remixed $4.5 billion of higher-cost deposits over two quarters, reducing ECR-related deposit costs by $14 million (8%) quarterly
- Commercial banking deposits grew $1.8 billion in Q3, increasing share of total deposits from 31% to 34%
- Net interest margin expanded 4 basis points to 3.57%
- Nonaccrual loans declined $77 million (14%) to 0.79% of funded HFI loans
- ACL coverage of nonaccrual loans increased to 118% from 96%
- Net charge-offs declined 7 basis points to 0.30% annualized
- HFI loan growth of $4.9 billion (8.7%) year-over-year with C&I momentum
- Return on average tangible common equity of 15.5%, increasing for second consecutive quarter
“Western Alliance's third quarter results featured enhanced profitability, lower deposit costs, improved asset quality and stronger reserve coverage, as well as accelerated share repurchase activity. Strong execution generated pre-provision net revenue of $419 million, up $25 million, or 6.4%, year-over-year and earnings per share of $2.45, up $0.17, or 7.5%. Return on average assets of 1.12% and return on average tangible common equity of 15.5% both increased for the second consecutive quarter. Deposit optimization actions totaling $4.5 billion over the past two quarters drove a $14 million, or 8%, quarterly decline in ECR-related deposit costs. Strong commercial banking deposit growth offset the optimization activity, keeping total deposits stable at $81.8 billion. Net interest income increased $11 million from the prior quarter, while net interest margin expanded 4 basis points quarterly to 3.57%. Asset quality improved notably, with nonaccrual loans declining $77 million, or approximately 14%, to 0.79% of funded HFI loans. Continued reserve building increased ACL coverage of funded HFI loans by 4 basis points to 0.93% and raised ACL coverage of nonaccrual loans from 96% to 118%. Net charge-offs declined 7 basis points quarterly to 0.30%, the midpoint of our 2026 guidance range. We continued to prioritize shareholder returns, repurchasing $92 million of shares.”
Western Alliance Bancorporation CEO, on the earnings call
What Is Western Alliance Bancorporation's Outlook?
Management revised its 2026 outlook: HFI loan growth now targeted at $4.0 billion (down from $5.0 billion); deposit growth at $3.5-$4.0 billion (down from $6.0 billion), subject to ongoing optimization strategy and mix shift into commercial banking deposits. CET1 target ~11%. Net interest income growth narrowed to 11%-12% (from 12%-14%), with Q4 expected flat to slightly up from Q3, assuming one more 25 bp rate hike in December. Non-interest income growth raised to 18%-21% (from 13%-17%). Non-interest expense (ex. deposit costs) at $1,600-$1,650 million, tracking to upper end. Deposit costs at $650-$675 million (narrowed from $650-$700 million), reflecting outperformance on deposit optimization. Net charge-offs maintained at 25-35 bps, with core NCOs (ex-fraud) tracking to the upper half of the range. Effective tax rate ~19%.
WAL YoY Financials
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Year over year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0B | $1.4B | −27.5% |
| Net Income | $277.2M | $253.4M | +9.4% |
| Operating Income | $339.1M | $313.8M | +8.1% |
WAL Revenue by Segment
When Does Western Alliance Bancorporation Report Next?
Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.