Companies /Industrials
Cintas Corporation
NASDAQ: CTAS Specialty Business Services
$206.38
▲ $1.15 (+0.56%) today
Markets closed · 12:02am ET

Cintas (CTAS) Q2 2026 Earnings

Reported Dec 18, 2025, 8:31am ET · SEC source
$1.21
Beat +1.30%
EPS · est. $1.19
$2.8B
Beat +1.20%
Revenue · est. $2.8B
−0.2%
Trailing market
CTAS vs S&P since report
7 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

How Did CTAS Stock React to Q2 2026 Earnings?

% change · around the report
−2%0+2%Dec 18Dec 19report 8:31am ETearnings+0.7%−2.4%
−2%0+2%Dec 18Dec 19earnings+0.7%−2.4%
CTAS −2.4%S&P 500 +0.7%
−2%0+2%Dec 18Dec 19report 8:31am ETearnings+1.6%−2.4%
−2%0+2%Dec 18Dec 19earnings+1.6%−2.4%
CTAS −2.4%NASDAQ +1.6%
−4%−2%0+2%Dec 17Dec 26report 8:31am ETearnings+2.1%−0.7%
−4%−2%0+2%Dec 17Dec 26earnings+2.1%−0.7%
CTAS −0.7%S&P 500 +2.1%
−4%−2%0+2%Dec 17Dec 26report 8:31am ETearnings+2.6%−0.7%
−4%−2%0+2%Dec 17Dec 26earnings+2.6%−0.7%
CTAS −0.7%NASDAQ +2.6%
+1.34%
Day of report
−1.22%
Next session
+0.66%
One week
+1.67%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +1.85%.

Did CTAS Beat Earnings? Q2 2026 Results

Yes. Cintas reported Q2 2026 earnings of $1.21 a share on Dec 18, 2025, beating the $1.19 consensus estimate by 1.3%. Revenue was $2.8B against a $2.8B estimate.

Cintas delivered a record-setting fiscal second quarter of 2026, posting revenue of $2.80 billion, up 9.3% year-over-year, and diluted EPS of $1.21, beating the $1.19 consensus estimate by 1.30%, as the company's three business segments each contributed meaningfully to the quarter's momentum. The headline driver was a new company record for operating margin, which expanded to 23.4% as gross margin widened 60 basis points to 50.4%, reflecting disciplined execution across its route-based businesses. First Aid and Safety Services stood out among the segments, growing revenue 14.3% to $342.24 million, while the core Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment generated $2.16 billion, up 8.3%. The strong quarter comes as Cintas remains active on the acquisition front, with its $5.2 billion all-cash bid for UniFirst drawing significant industry attention. Management raised full-year fiscal 2026 revenue guidance to $11.15 billion to $11.22 billion and lifted diluted EPS guidance to $4.81 to $4.88, signaling continued confidence in the company's growth trajectory heading into the second half.

Key Takeaways
  • Record revenue driven by attractive growth across all business segments
  • All-time high operating margin of 23.4%
  • Organic revenue growth rate of 8.6%
  • Acquisitions contributed 0.7% to revenue growth
  • Gross margin expansion of 60 basis points to 50.4%
  • Disciplined execution of strategy and on-going technology investments

“We delivered another strong quarter, with record revenue driven by attractive growth across all our business segments, an all-time high operating margin and robust cash generation. These results reflect the disciplined execution of our strategy, the benefits of our on-going technology investments and the exceptional commitment of our employee-partners to serving our customers.”

Cintas CEO, on the earnings call

What Was Cintas's Outlook in Q2 2026?

Cintas raised its full fiscal year 2026 guidance. Annual revenue expectations were increased to a range of $11.15 billion to $11.22 billion (up from $11.06 billion to $11.18 billion). Diluted EPS guidance was raised to $4.81 to $4.88 (up from $4.74 to $4.86). Fiscal 2026 interest expense, net, is expected to be approximately $104.0 million compared to $95.5 million in fiscal 2025 due to refinancing senior notes at higher rates and higher commercial paper usage. The fiscal 2026 effective tax rate is expected to be 20.0%. Guidance does not assume future acquisitions, assumes constant foreign currency exchange rates, and does not include the impact of future share buybacks or significant economic disruptions. A $15 million gain on land sale recognized in Q3 fiscal 2025 will not repeat and will create a headwind in Q3 fiscal 2026 comparisons.

CTAS YoY Financials

Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 · SEC filings Q2 2025 Q2 2026
$0$800.0M$1.6B$2.4B$2.6B$2.8BRevenue$1.3B$1.4BGross Profit$591.4M$655.7MOperating Income$448.5M$495.3MNet Income
$0$800.0M$1.6B$2.4BRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income
CTAS income statement, Q2 2026 versus Q2 2025
Metric Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Year over year
Revenue $2.8B $2.6B +9.3%
Gross Profit $1.4B $1.3B +10.6%
Operating Income $655.7M $591.4M +10.9%
Net Income $495.3M $448.5M +10.5%

CTAS Revenue by Segment

Uniform Rental and Facility Services$2.2B+8.3%
First Aid and Safety Services$342.2M+14.3%
All Other$302.4M+11.1%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.