Companies /Technology

Fastly Inc - Class A

NYSE: FSLY Software - Application
$20.77
▲ $0.34 (+1.67%) today
Markets open · 10:45am ET

Q1 2026 Earnings

Reported May 6, 2026, 4:09pm ET · SEC source
$0.13
Beat +50.29%
EPS · est. $0.09
$173.0M
Beat +0.72%
Revenue · est. $171.8M
−5.2%
Trailing market
FSLY vs S&P since report
6 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−20%0+20%+40%May 6May 7report 4:09pm ETearnings−0.3%−18.3%
−20%0+20%+40%May 6May 7earnings−0.3%−18.3%
FSLY −18.3%S&P 500 −0.3%
−20%0+20%+40%May 6May 7report 4:09pm ETearnings−0.3%−18.3%
−20%0+20%+40%May 6May 7earnings−0.3%−18.3%
FSLY −18.3%NASDAQ −0.3%
−30%0+30%May 5May 14report 4:09pm ETearnings+1.9%−22.7%
−30%0+30%May 5May 14earnings+1.9%−22.7%
FSLY −22.7%S&P 500 +1.9%
−30%0+30%May 5May 14report 4:09pm ETearnings+3.5%−22.7%
−30%0+30%May 5May 14earnings+3.5%−22.7%
FSLY −22.7%NASDAQ +3.5%
−38.23%
Day of report
+5.18%
Next session
−9.33%
One week
−4.46%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +0.75%.

Did FSLY Beat Earnings? Q1 2026 Results

Fastly, Inc. delivered a standout first quarter for fiscal 2026, posting earnings per share of $0.13 against a consensus estimate of $0.09, a beat of 50.29% that extends the company's winning streak to four consecutive quarters of topping EPS expectations. Revenue of $173.02 million grew 19.8% year over year, edging past the $171.78 million consensus, as a surging security business, up 47% year over year to $38.80 million, emerged as the clearest engine of outperformance. The security segment's expansion helped drive a dramatic improvement in margins, with non-GAAP gross margin widening to 65.1% from 57.3% a year ago and adjusted EBITDA nearly quadrupling to $29.46 million, reflecting the operating leverage Fastly has been building. Remaining Performance Obligations climbed 63% year over year to $369.00 million, pointing to durable demand ahead. Management translated that confidence into raised full-year 2026 guidance, now projecting revenue of $710.00 million to $725.00 million and non-GAAP EPS of $0.27 to $0.33, while targeting Q2 revenue of $170.00 million to $176.00 million.

Key Takeaways
  • 47% year-over-year security revenue growth
  • GAAP gross margin expansion to 62.5% from 53.2% year over year
  • Non-GAAP gross margin improvement to 65.1% from 57.3%
  • LTM net retention rate increased to 113% from 110% in Q4 2025
  • RPO growth of 63% year over year to $369 million
  • Top ten customers revenue grew 25% year over year
  • Large customer count grew to 634, up 39 from Q1 2025

“Our first quarter performance demonstrates continued discipline and velocity as we delivered record revenue, gross margin, and RPO. Driven by an accelerated innovation roadmap, we delivered 47% year-over-year security revenue growth. This performance reflects expansion within our installed base and robust new business wins, enabling us to raise our 2026 guidance.”

Fastly CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

Fastly raised its full-year 2026 guidance. For Q2 2026, the company expects total revenue of $170.0 million to $176.0 million, non-GAAP operating income of $12.0 million to $16.0 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.05 to $0.08. For full-year 2026, the company expects total revenue of $710.0 million to $725.0 million, non-GAAP operating income of $58.0 million to $68.0 million, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.27 to $0.33. Full-year guidance assumes weighted average diluted shares outstanding of approximately 182.0 million.

FSLY YoY Financials

Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 · SEC filings Q1 2025 Q1 2026
$0$60.0M$120.0M$180.0M$144.5M$173.0MRevenue$76.8M$108.2MGross Profit$-17,389,564$-23,895,000Operating Income$-13,907,976$-20,524,000Net Income
$0$60.0M$120.0M$180.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

FSLY Revenue by Segment

Network Services$126.2M+11.0%
Security$38.8M+47.0%
Other (Compute and Observability)$8.0M+67.0%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.