Companies /Technology

Marvell Technology Inc

NASDAQ: MRVL Semiconductors
$223.55
▲ $14.72 (+7.05%) today
Markets closed · 9:22am ET

Q4 2025 Earnings

Reported Mar 5, 2025, 4:09pm ET · SEC source
$0.60
Beat +1.57%
EPS · est. $0.59
$1.8B
Beat +1.19%
Revenue · est. $1.8B
−17.5%
Trailing market
MRVL vs S&P since report
4 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−7%0+7%+14%Mar 5Mar 6report 4:09pm ETearnings−1.5%−7.3%
−7%0+7%+14%Mar 5Mar 6earnings−1.5%−7.3%
MRVL −7.3%S&P 500 −1.5%
−7%0+7%+14%Mar 5Mar 6report 4:09pm ETearnings−2.1%−7.3%
−7%0+7%+14%Mar 5Mar 6earnings−2.1%−7.3%
MRVL −7.3%NASDAQ −2.1%
−20%−10%0+10%Mar 4Mar 13report 4:09pm ETearnings−4.9%−12.5%
−20%−10%0+10%Mar 4Mar 13earnings−4.9%−12.5%
MRVL −12.5%S&P 500 −4.9%
−20%−10%0+10%Mar 4Mar 13report 4:09pm ETearnings−6.0%−12.5%
−20%−10%0+10%Mar 4Mar 13earnings−6.0%−12.5%
MRVL −12.5%NASDAQ −6.0%
−19.81%
Day of report
−1.99%
Next session
−4.87%
One week
−29.44%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: −11.93%.

Did MRVL Beat Earnings? Q4 2025 Results

Marvell Technology closed out fiscal 2025 on a high note, reporting Q4 revenue of $1.82 billion — up 27.4% year-over-year — and non-GAAP EPS of $0.60, edging past the Wall Street consensus of $0.59 by 1.69% while revenue topped estimates by 1.03%. The headline driver was unmistakable: Marvell's data center segment surged 78% year-over-year to $1.37 billion, now accounting for 75% of total revenue as the company's strategic pivot toward AI and cloud infrastructure continues to reshape its business mix. Custom AI silicon programs entering volume production and a growing roster of design wins gave management the confidence to guide Q1 fiscal 2026 revenue to $1.875 billion — implying more than 60% year-over-year growth at the midpoint — alongside non-GAAP EPS of $0.61. For those tracking <a href="https://247wallst.com/investing/2025/12/02/live-marvell-technology-mrvl-q3-earnings-coverage/">the company's recent momentum</a>, this quarter represents a meaningful acceleration, with analysts already flagging Marvell as one of the semiconductor sector's more compelling AI-driven growth stories heading into fiscal 2026.

Key Takeaways
  • Data center revenue grew 78% YoY, driven by AI and cloud infrastructure demand
  • Custom AI silicon programs entering volume production
  • Strong growth from interconnect products
  • 20% sequential revenue growth
  • Record operating cash flow of $1.68 billion for full fiscal year

“We closed fiscal year 2025 on a high note, delivering record fourth-quarter revenue of $1.817 billion – an increase of 20% sequentially and 27% year-over-year. This performance was driven by strong growth in our data center end market, where revenue increased 78% year-over-year in the fourth quarter, along with a continued recovery in our multi-market businesses. For the full fiscal year, we delivered a record $1.68 billion in operating cash flow and returned $933 million to stockholders through stock repurchases and dividends.”

Marvell Technology CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

For Q1 fiscal 2026 (three months ending May 3, 2025), Marvell expects net revenue of $1.875 billion +/- 5%, implying over 60% year-over-year growth at the midpoint. GAAP gross margin is expected at approximately 50.5%, with non-GAAP gross margin at approximately 60%. GAAP diluted EPS is expected at $0.19 +/- $0.05, and non-GAAP diluted EPS at $0.61 +/- $0.05. Management anticipates strong revenue growth for the full fiscal year 2026, driven by custom AI silicon programs entering volume production and continued strong growth from interconnect products.

MRVL YoY Financials

Q4 2025 vs Q4 2024 · SEC filings Q4 2024 Q4 2025
$0$500.0M$1.0B$1.5B$1.4B$1.8BRevenue$664.1M$917.4MGross Profit$26.0M$235.2MOperating Income$79.8M$200.2MNet Income
$0$500.0M$1.0B$1.5BRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

MRVL Revenue by Segment

Data Center$1.4B+78.0%
Communications and other
Enterprise Networking$171.4M−35.0%
Carrier Infrastructure$105.8M−38.0%
Consumer$88.7M−38.0%
Automotive/Industrial$85.7M+4.0%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.