Companies /Technology
Marvell Technology Inc
NASDAQ: MRVL Semiconductors
$227.83
▼ $13.41 (−5.56%) today
Markets closed · 11:11am ET

Marvell Technology (MRVL) Q2 2026 Earnings

Reported Aug 28, 2025, 4:06pm ET · SEC source
$0.67
Miss −0.50%
EPS · est. $0.67
$2.0B
Miss −0.20%
Revenue · est. $2.0B
+29.8%
Beating market
MRVL vs S&P since report
4 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

How Did MRVL Stock React to Q2 2026 Earnings?

% change · around the report
−7%0+7%Aug 28Aug 29report 4:06pm ETearnings−0.6%−10.2%
−7%0+7%Aug 28Aug 29earnings−0.6%−10.2%
MRVL −10.2%S&P 500 −0.6%
−7%0+7%Aug 28Aug 29report 4:06pm ETearnings−1.3%−10.2%
−7%0+7%Aug 28Aug 29earnings−1.3%−10.2%
MRVL −10.2%NASDAQ −1.3%
−14%−7%0+7%Aug 27Sep 5report 4:06pm ETearnings−0.4%−11.2%
−14%−7%0+7%Aug 27Sep 5earnings−0.4%−11.2%
MRVL −11.2%S&P 500 −0.4%
−14%−7%0+7%Aug 27Sep 5report 4:06pm ETearnings−0.3%−11.2%
−14%−7%0+7%Aug 27Sep 5earnings−0.3%−11.2%
MRVL −11.2%NASDAQ −0.3%
−18.60%
Day of report
+2.76%
Next session
+4.99%
One week
+33.44%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +3.63%.

Did MRVL Beat Earnings? Q2 2026 Results

No. Marvell Technology reported Q2 2026 earnings of $0.67 a share on Aug 28, 2025, missing the $0.67 consensus estimate by 0.5%. Revenue was $2.0B against a $2.0B estimate.

Marvell Technology delivered a fractionally soft but fundamentally strong second quarter of fiscal 2026, posting revenue of $2.01 billion — up 57.6% year-over-year — that missed consensus by just 0.20%, while non-GAAP EPS of $0.67 fell a slim 0.50% short of the $0.67 estimate. The headline story, however, belongs to the data center segment, which generated $1.49 billion — 74% of total revenue — on the back of surging AI demand for custom silicon and electro-optics products, with CEO Matt Murphy noting that custom AI design activity is at an all-time high across more than 50 new opportunities. The company also swung to GAAP net income of $194.80 million from a loss of $193.30 million a year ago, underscoring meaningful margin improvement. Looking ahead, Marvell guided Q3 revenue to approximately $2.06 billion with non-GAAP EPS of $0.74, though the <a href="https://247wallst.com/investing/2025/12/02/live-marvell-technology-mrvl-q3-earnings-coverage/">next quarter's results</a> will reflect the completed $2.5 billion divestiture of its Automotive Ethernet business to Infineon, which closed in mid-August.

Key Takeaways
  • Strong AI demand for custom silicon and electro-optics products driving data center revenue growth of 69% YoY
  • Significant recovery in enterprise networking (28% YoY) and carrier infrastructure (71% YoY) end markets
  • Data center end market represents 74% of total revenue
  • Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 34.8% from 26.1% year-over-year

“Marvell delivered record revenue of $2.006 billion in the second quarter – a 58% year-over-year increase – and we expect continued growth into the third quarter, accompanied by operating margin and earnings per share expansion.”

Marvell Technology CEO, on the earnings call

What Was Marvell Technology's Outlook in Q2 2026?

For Q3 fiscal 2026, Marvell expects net revenue of approximately $2.060 billion (+/- 5%), reflecting the divestiture of the Automotive Ethernet business completed on August 14, 2025. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be 59.5% to 60.0%. Non-GAAP diluted EPS is expected to be $0.74 +/- $0.05. GAAP diluted EPS is expected to be $2.03 +/- $0.05, which includes an estimated $2.10 per share gain on sale of business. Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $485 million. Management expects continued growth accompanied by operating margin and earnings per share expansion.

MRVL YoY Financials

Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 · SEC filings Q2 2025 Q2 2026
$0$600.0M$1.2B$1.8B$1.3B$2.0BRevenue$587.6M$1.0BGross Profit$59.3M$290.1MOperating Income$64.8M$194.8MNet Income
$0$600.0M$1.2B$1.8BRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income
MRVL income statement, Q2 2026 versus Q2 2025
Metric Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Year over year
Revenue $2.0B $1.3B +57.6%
Gross Profit $1.0B $587.6M +72.0%
Operating Income $290.1M $59.3M +388.9%
Net Income $194.8M $64.8M +200.8%

MRVL Revenue by Segment

Data Center$1.5B+69.0%
Communications and other
Enterprise Networking$193.6M+28.0%
Carrier Infrastructure$130.1M+71.0%
Consumer$115.9M+30.0%
Automotive/Industrial$76.0M+0.0%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.