Companies /Technology

N-able Inc

NYSE: NABL Information Technology Services
$3.82
▼ $0.16 (−4.02%) today
Markets closed · 8:57pm ET

Q2 2026 Earnings

Reported Aug 10, 2026, 7:02am ET · SEC source
$0.10
Beat +0.00%
EPS · est. $0.10 Adjusted
$138.2M
Beat +0.20%
Revenue · est. $137.9M
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−24%−16%−8%0Aug 10Aug 11report 7:02am ETearnings−0.3%−25.4%
−24%−16%−8%0Aug 10Aug 11earnings−0.3%−25.4%
NABL −25.4%S&P 500 −0.3%
−24%−16%−8%0Aug 10Aug 11report 7:02am ETearnings−0.9%−25.4%
−24%−16%−8%0Aug 10Aug 11earnings−0.9%−25.4%
NABL −25.4%NASDAQ −0.9%
−14%−7%0+7%Aug 10Aug 18report 7:02am ETearnings−0.6%−9.4%
−14%−7%0+7%Aug 10Aug 18earnings−0.6%−9.4%
NABL −9.4%S&P 500 −0.6%
−14%−7%0+7%Aug 10Aug 18report 7:02am ETearnings−0.4%−9.4%
−14%−7%0+7%Aug 10Aug 18earnings−0.4%−9.4%
NABL −9.4%NASDAQ −0.4%
−35.67%
Day of report
−1.87%
Next session
+1.87%
One week

Did NABL Beat Earnings? Q2 2026 Results

N-able, Inc. delivered a steady second quarter for fiscal 2026, with results largely in line with expectations as the cybersecurity platform company posted revenue of $138.22 million, up 5.3% year over year, and adjusted non-GAAP EPS of $0.10. The clearest bright spot was a meaningful swing to GAAP profitability, with net income reaching $1.76 million compared to a net loss of $4.63 million a year ago, driven by expanding operating leverage as GAAP operating income grew to $16.48 million from $9.32 million in the prior-year period. Subscription revenue of $137.07 million accounted for virtually all top-line results, growing 6.1% year over year, while total ARR climbed to $544.50 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin, however, compressed to 28.9% from 31.4%, partly reflecting higher capital expenditures. Looking ahead, N-able guided full-year 2026 revenue to $539 to $542 million and adjusted EBITDA to $158 to $161 million, while one institutional investor exited its position citing a preference for businesses with stronger long-term growth potential.

Key Takeaways
  • Subscription revenue growth of 6.1% YoY driven by partner-led cybersecurity demand
  • Total ARR growth of 6.0% YoY (5.7% constant currency)
  • GAAP operating income expanded to $16.5 million from $9.3 million YoY
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin of 28.9%

“AI is reshaping the security landscape, making our mission to democratize cyber-defense more critical than ever. We are taking decisive action across the business to better capture this demand. We welcomed Russell Rosa as our new Chief Revenue Officer, we are making organizational changes to align resources with our highest-priority opportunities, and we are sharpening our roadmaps to bring new products to market faster. Our award-winning platform protects approximately 500,000 businesses across the globe and our confidence in the road ahead remains strong.”

N-able CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

For Q3 2026, N-able expects total revenue of $134.5–$135.5 million (approximately 3% YoY growth reported, 3–4% constant currency) and adjusted EBITDA of $41.0–$42.0 million (approximately 30–31% of revenue). For full-year 2026, the company updated its outlook to total ARR of $562–$565 million (approximately 4–5% growth reported, 5% constant currency), total revenue of $539–$542 million (approximately 6–7% growth reported, 5% constant currency), and adjusted EBITDA of $158–$161 million (approximately 29–30% of revenue).

NABL YoY Financials

Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 · SEC filings Q2 2025 Q2 2026
$0$40.0M$80.0M$120.0M$131.3M$138.2MRevenue$102.6M$106.2MGross Profit$10.1M$16.5MOperating Income$722,022$1.8MNet Income
$0$40.0M$80.0M$120.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

NABL Revenue by Segment

Subscription revenue$137.1M+6.1%
Other revenue$1.2M−16.2%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.