Companies /Technology

N-able Inc

NYSE: NABL Information Technology Services
$3.98
▲ $0.16 (+4.06%) today
Markets closed · 4:38pm ET

Q1 2026 Earnings

Reported May 7, 2026, 7:02am ET · SEC source
$0.09
Beat +2.27%
EPS · est. $0.09
$133.7M
Beat +1.56%
Revenue · est. $131.6M
−38.0%
Trailing market
NABL vs S&P since report
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
0+5%+10%+15%May 7May 8report 7:02am ETearnings+0.3%+4.8%
0+5%+10%+15%May 7May 8earnings+0.3%+4.8%
NABL +4.8%S&P 500 +0.3%
0+5%+10%+15%May 7May 8report 7:02am ETearnings+2.0%+4.8%
0+5%+10%+15%May 7May 8earnings+2.0%+4.8%
NABL +4.8%NASDAQ +2.0%
−20%0May 6May 15report 7:02am ETearnings+0.8%−28.9%
−20%0May 6May 15earnings+0.8%−28.9%
NABL −28.9%S&P 500 +0.8%
−20%0May 6May 15report 7:02am ETearnings+1.9%−28.9%
−20%0May 6May 15earnings+1.9%−28.9%
NABL −28.9%NASDAQ +1.9%
−3.01%
Day of report
−8.93%
Next session
−35.53%
One week
−37.28%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +0.75%.

Did NABL Beat Earnings? Q1 2026 Results

N-able, Inc. posted a clean beat across both top and bottom lines in Q1 2026, with revenue of $133.68 million growing 13.1% year-over-year and non-GAAP EPS of $0.09 edging past the $0.09 consensus by 2.27%, easing some of the AI skepticism that had weighed on the stock heading into the print. The engine behind the quarter was subscription revenue, which reached $132.46 million and grew 13.4% year-over-year, reinforcing the stickiness of N-able's recurring revenue model as total ARR climbed to $548.00 million. Profitability improved meaningfully, with GAAP operating income expanding to $12.46 million from $1.82 million a year earlier and adjusted EBITDA rising to $36.73 million at a 27.5% margin. Looking ahead, management maintained its full-year 2026 revenue outlook of $554 million to $559 million and guided Q2 revenue to $137.50 million to $138.50 million, projecting adjusted EBITDA margins near 29%, signaling continued operating leverage as its AI-integrated platform scales.

Key Takeaways
  • Improving retention rates
  • Continued upmarket traction
  • Expanding platform adoption
  • Favorable foreign currency exchange rate impact contributing approximately 4.8 percentage points to reported revenue growth
  • Subscription revenue growth of 13.4% YoY

“We delivered a strong first quarter, driven by improving retention and continued progress across the business. As AI accelerates both the threat landscape and IT complexity, we believe cybersecurity is reaching an inflection point. Our platform is purpose‑built for this moment - embedded where customers already operate and increasingly automating work historically delivered through services - allowing our partners to scale more efficiently while strengthening their security posture.”

N-able CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

For Q2 2026, N-able expects total revenue of $137.5M to $138.5M (approximately 5%-6% YoY growth reported, 4% constant currency) and adjusted EBITDA of $39.5M to $40.5M (approximately 29% of revenue). For full-year 2026, the company maintains its outlook with total ARR of $581M to $586M (approximately 8%-9% YoY growth), total revenue of $554M to $559M (approximately 8%-9% reported growth, 7%-8% constant currency), and adjusted EBITDA of $167M to $171M (approximately 30%-31% of revenue).

NABL YoY Financials

Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 · SEC filings Q1 2025 Q1 2026
$0$40.0M$80.0M$120.0M$118.2M$133.7MRevenue$90.5M$101.9MGross Profit$1.8M$12.5MOperating Income$-321,300$-615,000Net Income
$0$40.0M$80.0M$120.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

NABL Revenue by Segment

Subscription revenue$132.5M+13.4%
Other revenue$1.2M−9.8%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.