Companies /Healthcare

Intellia Therapeutics Inc

NASDAQ: NTLA Biotechnology
$12.74
▲ $0.06 (+0.47%) today
Markets closed · 5:15pm ET

Q1 2026 Earnings

Reported May 11, 2026, 7:36am ET · SEC source
$-0.81
Beat +9.81%
EPS · est. $-0.90
$15.0M
Beat +8.99%
Revenue · est. $13.8M
−14.2%
Trailing market
NTLA vs S&P since report
7 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−4%0+4%+8%May 11May 12report 7:36am ETearnings−0.3%−3.7%
−4%0+4%+8%May 11May 12earnings−0.3%−3.7%
NTLA −3.7%S&P 500 −0.3%
−4%0+4%+8%May 11May 12report 7:36am ETearnings−1.6%−3.7%
−4%0+4%+8%May 11May 12earnings−1.6%−3.7%
NTLA −3.7%NASDAQ −1.6%
−14%−7%0+7%May 11May 19report 7:36am ETearnings−0.1%−10.4%
−14%−7%0+7%May 11May 19earnings−0.1%−10.4%
NTLA −10.4%S&P 500 −0.1%
−14%−7%0+7%May 11May 19report 7:36am ETearnings−1.4%−10.4%
−14%−7%0+7%May 11May 19earnings−1.4%−10.4%
NTLA −10.4%NASDAQ −1.4%
+2.34%
Day of report
−2.98%
Next session
−12.00%
One week
−14.36%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: −0.21%.

Did NTLA Beat Earnings? Q1 2026 Results

Intellia Therapeutics delivered a beat on both the top and bottom lines in Q1 2026, extending its EPS beat streak to four consecutive quarters as the gene editing company navigated a pivotal transition toward commercialization. The company posted a loss of $0.81 per share, ahead of the $0.90 consensus estimate by 9.81%, while revenue of $15.05 million cleared expectations by 8.99%, even as collaboration revenue slipped 9.5% year-over-year from $16.63 million. The primary financial driver was a sharp pullback in R&D spending to $80.74 million from $108.43 million a year ago, reflecting lower costs for research materials and contracted services, which helped narrow the net loss to $96.23 million from $114.33 million. The quarter's defining moment, however, was clinical: Phase 3 HAELO topline data showed lonvo-z reduced hereditary angioedema attacks by 87% versus placebo, prompting a rolling BLA submission with the FDA and a targeted U.S. launch in the first half of 2027. With cash of $517.25 million supplemented by an April equity raise of approximately $207 million, management expects to fund operations into 2028, though some analysts have flagged dilution concerns from that offering.

Key Takeaways
  • Reduced R&D expenses due to lower costs for research materials, contracted services, employee-related expenses, and stock-based compensation
  • Increased G&A expenses from commercial infrastructure buildout and higher legal expenses ahead of lonvo-z launch

“It has been a remarkable start to 2026 for Intellia. With lonvo-z, we achieved a historic milestone by presenting the world's first Phase 3 data for an in vivo gene editing candidate and initiated a rolling BLA submission as we seek to provide a highly differentiated one-time treatment option to people living with HAE. We also recently resumed patient screening for both of our Phase 3 clinical trials in ATTR and strengthened our balance sheet with an underwritten public offering. We look forward to achieving additional important milestones during the remainder of the year.”

Intellia Therapeutics CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

Intellia expects to complete its BLA submission for lonvo-z in the second half of 2026, targeting a U.S. commercial launch in the first half of 2027. The company plans to complete patient enrollment in MAGNITUDE-2 (nex-z for ATTRv-PN) in the second half of 2026. Including proceeds from an April 2026 underwritten public offering of approximately $207 million in gross proceeds, existing cash resources are expected to fund operations at least into 2028, well beyond the anticipated lonvo-z U.S. launch, excluding potential commercial revenues.

NTLA YoY Financials

Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 · SEC filings Q1 2025 Q1 2026
$-80,000,000$-40,000,000$0$16.6M$15.0MRevenue$-86,086,659$-100,532,000Operating Income$-83,079,513$-96,231,000Net Income
$-80,000,000$-40,000,000$0RevenueOperating IncomeNet Income

NTLA Revenue by Segment

Collaboration Revenue$15.0M
Collaboration Revenue (Regeneron)

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.