Companies /Consumer Cyclical

NVR Inc

NYSE: NVR Residential Construction
$6,368.00
▲ $41.05 (+0.65%) today
Markets open · 3:17pm ET

Q2 2026 Earnings

Reported Jul 23, 2026, 1:54pm ET · SEC source
$83.96
Miss −6.69%
EPS · est. $89.98
$2.3B
Miss −1.38%
Revenue · est. $2.4B
+0.5%
Beating market
NVR vs S&P since report
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS misses

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
0+3%+6%Jul 23Jul 24report 1:54pm ETearnings+0.1%+6.5%
0+3%+6%Jul 23Jul 24earnings+0.1%+6.5%
NVR +6.5%S&P 500 +0.1%
0+3%+6%Jul 23Jul 24report 1:54pm ETearnings−1.1%+6.5%
0+3%+6%Jul 23Jul 24earnings−1.1%+6.5%
NVR +6.5%NASDAQ −1.1%
0+3%+6%Jul 22Jul 31report 1:54pm ETearnings+1.2%+1.5%
0+3%+6%Jul 22Jul 31earnings+1.2%+1.5%
NVR +1.5%S&P 500 +1.2%
−4%0+4%+8%Jul 22Jul 31report 1:54pm ETearnings−0.3%+1.5%
−4%0+4%+8%Jul 22Jul 31earnings−0.3%+1.5%
NVR +1.5%NASDAQ −0.3%
−3.06%
Day of report
+4.22%
Next session
+2.17%
One week
+3.94%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +3.43%.

Did NVR Beat Earnings? Q2 2026 Results

NVR Inc. delivered a disappointing second quarter in 2026, missing Wall Street expectations on both the top and bottom lines as affordability pressures and weak consumer sentiment weighed heavily on results. The homebuilder posted diluted EPS of $83.96, falling short of the $89.98 consensus estimate by 6.69%, while revenue of $2.33 billion trailed forecasts by 1.38% and declined 10.5% from the year-ago period. The most material drag came from the homebuilding segment, where gross profit margin compressed to 19.2% from 21.5% a year prior, reflecting higher lot costs, pricing concessions, and roughly $21.70 million in contract land deposit impairments. Net income tumbled 29% to $236.46 million as settlements fell 8% to 5,058 units at a 3% lower average price. A brighter note emerged in order activity, with new unit orders rising 9% to 5,885 and backlog growing 9% on a unit basis to 10,998 homes, pointing to potential stabilization ahead. NVR also repurchased 54,716 shares at a cost of $357.78 million during the quarter, helping cushion the per-share earnings decline.

Key Takeaways
  • Higher lot costs compressed gross margins
  • Pricing pressure from affordability challenges and weak consumer sentiment
  • Contract land deposit impairments of approximately $21.7 million
  • New orders increased 9% to 5,885 units despite lower average prices
  • Settlements decreased 8% to 5,058 units
  • Average settlement price decreased 3% to $450,700
  • Cancellation rate improved to 14.9% from 16.5%

NVR YoY Financials

Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 · SEC filings Q2 2025 Q2 2026
$0$800.0M$1.6B$2.4B$2.6B$2.3BRevenue$333.7M$236.5MNet Income
$0$800.0M$1.6B$2.4BRevenueNet Income

NVR Revenue by Segment

Homebuilding$2.3B−11.0%
Mortgage Banking$51.9M+2.6%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.