Companies /Consumer Cyclical

NVR Inc

NYSE: NVR Residential Construction
$6,373.95
▲ $47.00 (+0.74%) today
Markets closed · 8:41pm ET

Q2 2025 Earnings

Reported Jul 23, 2025, 10:44am ET · SEC source
$108.54
Beat +0.95%
EPS · est. $107.52
$2.6B
Beat +4.81%
Revenue · est. $2.5B
+2.2%
Beating market
NVR vs S&P since report
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS misses

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−2%0Jul 23Jul 24report 10:44am ETearnings+0.6%−1.9%
−2%0Jul 23Jul 24earnings+0.6%−1.9%
NVR −1.9%S&P 500 +0.6%
−2%0Jul 23Jul 24report 10:44am ETearnings+0.9%−1.9%
−2%0Jul 23Jul 24earnings+0.9%−1.9%
NVR −1.9%NASDAQ +0.9%
−4%−2%0Jul 22Jul 31report 10:44am ETearnings+1.1%−5.1%
−4%−2%0Jul 22Jul 31earnings+1.1%−5.1%
NVR −5.1%S&P 500 +1.1%
−3%0Jul 22Jul 31report 10:44am ETearnings+1.7%−5.1%
−3%0Jul 22Jul 31earnings+1.7%−5.1%
NVR −5.1%NASDAQ +1.7%
−0.12%
Day of report
−1.40%
Next session
−3.37%
One week
+3.96%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +1.75%.

Did NVR Beat Earnings? Q2 2025 Results

NVR, Inc. delivered a mixed but ultimately better-than-feared second quarter, beating Wall Street estimates on both the top and bottom lines even as the underlying business showed clear signs of strain. The Virginia-based homebuilder posted diluted EPS of $108.54, edging past the $107.52 consensus by 0.95%, while revenue of $2.60 billion topped the $2.48 billion estimate by 4.81%, though it slipped 0.7% from a year ago. The real story, however, was margin compression in the homebuilding segment, where gross profit margin contracted sharply to 21.5% from 23.6% as higher lot costs and affordability-driven pricing pressure squeezed profitability, contributing to a 17% decline in net income to $333.74 million. New orders fell 11% to 5,379 units and the cancellation rate climbed to 16.5% from 12.9%, reflecting the same macro headwinds pressuring peers across the homebuilding industry. Backlog declined 13% in both units and dollar value to 10,069 units worth $4.75 billion, signaling potential continued near-term volume pressure, even as NVR repurchased $471.41 million in shares during the quarter.

Key Takeaways
  • Average settlement price increased 3% YoY to $465,400
  • Mortgage capture rate improved to 87% from 86%
  • Gross profit margin compressed to 21.5% from 23.6% due to higher lot costs and pricing pressure
  • Contract land deposit impairments of approximately $13.2 million
  • New order cancellation rate increased to 16.5% from 12.9%
  • Decrease in secondary marketing gains in mortgage banking segment
  • Higher effective tax rate of 25.4% vs 24.9% due to lower excess tax benefits from stock option exercises

NVR YoY Financials

Q2 2025 vs Q2 2024 · SEC filings Q2 2024 Q2 2025
$0$800.0M$1.6B$2.4B$2.6B$2.6BRevenue$669.5M$548.3MGross Profit$495.2M$447.1MOperating Income$400.9M$333.7MNet Income
$0$800.0M$1.6B$2.4BRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

NVR Revenue by Segment

Homebuilding$2.5B
Mortgage Banking$50.5M

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.