Companies /Consumer Defensive

Ollies Bargain Outlet Holdings Inc

NASDAQ: OLLI Discount Stores
$73.87
▲ $1.53 (+2.12%) today
Markets closed · 6:35am ET

Q4 2026 Earnings

Reported Mar 12, 2026, 7:06am ET · SEC source
$1.39
Miss −1.12%
EPS · est. $1.41
$779.3M
Miss −0.57%
Revenue · est. $783.7M
−14.4%
Trailing market
OLLI vs S&P since report
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−3%0+3%+6%Mar 12Mar 13report 7:06am ETearnings−1.2%+3.1%
−3%0+3%+6%Mar 12Mar 13earnings−1.2%+3.1%
OLLI +3.1%S&P 500 −1.2%
−3%0+3%+6%Mar 12Mar 13report 7:06am ETearnings−1.6%+3.1%
−3%0+3%+6%Mar 12Mar 13earnings−1.6%+3.1%
OLLI +3.1%NASDAQ −1.6%
−3%0+3%+6%Mar 11Mar 19report 7:06am ETearnings−1.9%−2.2%
−3%0+3%+6%Mar 11Mar 19earnings−1.9%−2.2%
OLLI −2.2%S&P 500 −1.9%
−3%0+3%+6%Mar 11Mar 19report 7:06am ETearnings−1.9%−2.2%
−3%0+3%+6%Mar 11Mar 19earnings−1.9%−2.2%
OLLI −2.2%NASDAQ −1.9%
+1.45%
Day of report
+4.18%
Next session
−2.98%
One week
−10.13%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +4.26%.

Did OLLI Beat Earnings? Q4 2026 Results

Ollie's Bargain Outlet closed out fiscal 2025 on a solid note, posting Q4 revenue of $779.26 million, up 16.8% year-over-year, though it fell just 0.54% short of the $783.51 million consensus estimate. Earnings per diluted share came in at $1.39, beating Wall Street's bottom-line expectations, as GAAP net income climbed 24.8% to $85.55 million. The primary engine behind the quarter's growth was a combination of record new store expansion and a 3.6% comparable store sales gain, with both basket size and transaction counts moving higher across seasonal, consumables, and hardware categories. SG&A as a percentage of sales improved 130 basis points to 24.2%, helping offset an 80-basis-point decline in gross margin tied to planned price investments. For the full fiscal year, net sales reached $2.65 billion and adjusted EPS hit $3.86. Looking ahead, management guided fiscal 2026 net sales of $2.99 billion to $3.01 billion and adjusted EPS of $4.40 to $4.50, even as <a href="https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/02/26/urban-outfitters-reports-q4-2026-earnings-what-you-need-to-know/">broader retail sector headwinds</a> from tariffs and macroeconomic uncertainty loom over the consumer landscape.

Key Takeaways
  • Comparable store sales increased 3.6%, driven by increases in both basket size and transactions
  • Top performing categories: seasonal, consumables, hardware, stationery, and sporting goods
  • New store unit growth with a record 86 stores opened during fiscal year
  • SG&A leverage from comparable store sales increases and marketing optimization
  • Ollie's Army loyalty program grew 12.1% to 17 million members

“We had a strong fourth quarter to cap off an exceptional year. In the fourth quarter, we delivered better than expected sales and earnings, driven by solid comp growth, healthy margins, and disciplined expense control. For the full year, we opened a record 86 stores and grew our Ollie's Army loyalty program by more than 12% to 17 million members.”

Ollie's Bargain Outlet CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

For fiscal year 2026 (ending January 30, 2027), Ollie's expects 75 new store openings, net sales of $2.985 to $3.013 billion, comparable store sales growth of approximately 2%, gross margin of approximately 40.5%, operating income of $339 to $348 million, adjusted net income of $270 to $277 million, adjusted EPS of $4.40 to $4.50, an annual effective tax rate of approximately 25%, diluted weighted average shares outstanding of approximately 61.4 million, capital expenditures of $103 to $113 million, and share repurchases of approximately $100 million.

OLLI YoY Financials

Q4 2026 vs Q4 2025 · SEC filings Q4 2025 Q4 2026
$0$300.0M$600.0M$667.1M$779.3MRevenue$271.6M$310.9MGross Profit$87.7M$109.1MOperating Income$68.6M$85.6MNet Income
$0$300.0M$600.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.