Companies /Healthcare

Waystar Holding Corp. Common Stock

NASDAQ: WAY Health Information Services
$25.40
â–² $1.23 (+5.11%) today
Markets open · 1:49pm ET

Q4 2025 Earnings

Reported Feb 17, 2026, 6:47am ET · SEC source
$0.36
Miss −8.98%
EPS · est. $0.40
$303.5M
Beat +2.97%
Revenue · est. $294.8M
+5.3%
Beating market
WAY vs S&P since report
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

+8.48%
Day of report
+4.52%
Next session
+3.78%
One week
+1.93%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: −3.38%.

Did WAY Beat Earnings? Q4 2025 Results

Waystar delivered a mixed fourth quarter to close fiscal year 2025, posting revenue of $303.54 million that grew 24.4% year-over-year and edged past the $294.79 million consensus estimate by 2.97%, while earnings of $0.36 per share fell short of the $0.40 analyst expectation by 8.98%. The revenue outperformance was fueled primarily by subscription revenue growth of 38%, reflecting accelerating adoption of the company's AI-enabled revenue cycle management platform, which recently ranked first in client satisfaction in an independent industry survey. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 42.5% from 41.0% a year ago, and GAAP net income reached $19.99 million for the quarter. For the full year, revenue crossed $1.10 billion, up 17%, with the company swinging to a GAAP net income of $112.09 million from a prior-year loss of $19.13 million. Looking ahead, Waystar guided fiscal 2026 revenue to $1.27 billion to $1.29 billion, with non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.59 to $1.68, as management cited a robust pipeline and deepening demand for AI-powered healthcare payment solutions.

Key Takeaways
  • 24% year-over-year Q4 revenue growth
  • 38% growth in subscription revenue in Q4
  • Net revenue retention rate of 112%
  • 1,391 clients contributing over $100,000 in LTM revenue, up 16% YoY
  • Iodine acquisition integration ahead of plan

“Waystar is delivering strong growth and momentum—driving record bookings, integrating the Iodine acquisition ahead of plan, and accelerating AI-powered innovation across our platform.”

Waystar CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

For fiscal year 2026, Waystar expects total revenue between $1.274 billion and $1.294 billion, adjusted EBITDA between $530 million and $540 million, non-GAAP net income between $317 million and $335 million, and diluted non-GAAP net income per share between $1.59 and $1.68. Management cited a robust pipeline, accelerating demand for AI-powered platform solutions, and disciplined execution as drivers for sustained profitable growth.

WAY YoY Financials

Q4 2025 vs Q4 2024 · SEC filings Q4 2024 Q4 2025
$0$90.0M$180.0M$270.0M$244.1M$303.5MRevenue$19.1M$20.0MNet Income$53.1M$59.0MOperating Income
$0$90.0M$180.0M$270.0MRevenueNet IncomeOperating Income

WAY Revenue by Segment

Subscription Revenue$167.8M+38.0%
Volume-Based Revenue$134.2M+11.0%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.