Avalanche vs XRP: Which Wins by 2030?
A $1,000 bet on a cheap-looking coin can lose to a pricier rival, even when both sink. Avalanche and XRP are both far below their peaks, and the math behind 2030 returns might change which one you back.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Avalanche (CRYPTO:AVAX) trades at $8.41 on November 5, 2026, up 1.8% in the last 24 hours. Despite this increase, it has fallen 24.4% over the past month, dropping from a peak of $11.12 on October 7, 2026. XRP (CRYPTO:XRP) trades at $1.20, down 3.7% today and 15.5% over the last 30 days.
Interest in comparing these two cryptocurrencies is rising. Wikipedia page views for Avalanche surged 101.7% week on week, while views for the XRP Ledger rose 75.2%.
The coin with the higher percentage return by 2030 comes out ahead here. Put another way, it’s whichever $1,000 starting position is worth more by then. At current prices, $1,000 buys about 118.91 AVAX or 833.33 XRP.
For example, if XRP reaches $3 and AVAX rises to $12, XRP gains 150% while AVAX gains only 42.7%. On the flip side, if AVAX hits $25 and XRP falls to $2, AVAX leads with a 197.3% gain against XRP’s 66.7%. So what would have to happen for each coin to come out ahead by 2030?
How Far Each Coin Has Fallen From Its All-Time High

Both Avalanche and XRP have fallen significantly over the past year, but from very different peaks. AVAX reached an all-time high of $144.96 on November 21, 2021, and now trades 94.2% below that level. XRP peaked at $3.65 on July 17, 2025, and now trades 67.1% below that peak.
| Metric | Avalanche | XRP |
|---|---|---|
| 1-Year High | $18.17 (Nov. 10, 2025) | $2.53 (Nov. 10, 2025) |
| 1-Year Low | $5.89 (June 19, 2026) | $0.99 (Aug. 16, 2026) |
| Market Cap | $3.74 billion | $75.90 billion |
| Market-Cap Rank | 28 | 5 |
| Circulating Supply | 444,142,028 | 63,516,606,953 |
| Maximum Supply | 720,000,000 | 100,000,000,000 |
Both coins face supply growth, meaning new coins enter the market. When that happens, holding the same price leads to a larger market cap, which needs more fresh buying to sustain it. AVAX’s circulating supply is still well below its maximum. The Avalanche Foundation’s report says validator rewards come from newly issued AVAX, while transaction fees (including base fees and tips) on the C-Chain, Avalanche’s main smart-contract chain, get burned, or permanently destroyed.
XRP’s circulating supply also trails its total supply of roughly 99.99 billion coins. Much of that difference is held in reserve within Ripple’s escrow, where coins are released over time. So any prediction for XRP’s price by 2030 also has to account for that supply reaching the market.
Predicted Scenarios for Each Coin by 2030

These are hypothetical scenarios to test the return math, not a forecast.
| Scenario | AVAX Price / Return / $1,000 | XRP Price / Return / $1,000 | Higher Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both Lower | $4 / -52.4% / $475.62 | $0.60 / -50% / $500 | XRP |
| XRP Ahead | $12 / +42.7% / $1,426.87 | $3 / +150% / $2,500 | XRP |
| AVAX Ahead | $25 / +197.3% / $2,972.65 | $2 / +66.7% / $1,666.67 | AVAX |
| Equal Doubling | $16.82 / +100% / $2,000 | $2.40 / +100% / $2,000 | Tie |
In the equal doubling scenario, both coins turn $1,000 into $2,000. It’s a tie, since XRP’s lower unit price gives it no advantage here. If XRP hits $3, AVAX would need to surpass about $21.03 to match it, marking the break-even point, not a target. In the lower-outcome scenario, XRP still performs better even when both investments lose money.
Factors That Could Influence Each Coin Before 2030

XRP’s ETF Buying Has Hit a Snag
Exchange-traded funds that hold actual XRP for stock-market investors have pulled in total net inflows of $1.81 billion through November 5, 2026, according to SoSoValue, with their best day bringing in $8.43 million on October 29, 2026. But net flows were zero from November 3 to November 5, 2026, signaling a pause in demand for XRP.
Avalanche’s ETF Demand Remains Minimal
Spot AVAX ETFs have garnered only $30.36 million in net inflows. A notable inflow of $2.52 million came on October 8, 2026, but it turned into a slight outflow of $0.84 million by November 5, 2026. Corporate adoption could shape future demand, as seen with Japan’s NEC exploring stablecoin payments on Avalanche.
Avalanche’s Fee Structure Should Be Viewed With Caution
The Avalanche Foundation promotes the network and has vested interests here. Its findings showed transaction fees made up 3.4% of gross application revenue on the C-Chain from January 2025 to August 2026, close to the 3.3% figure for Arbitrum (CRYPTO:ARB), a rival Ethereum scaling network. Since these fees are burned, increased use could slow AVAX’s supply growth. Still, low fees don’t guarantee a rising price, and the report didn’t compare this data to XRP.
So, Which Coin Is Likely to Perform Better by 2030?
In a flat or declining market, XRP appears to have the edge because its ETF base is much larger, while AVAX offers greater upside if demand improves. If neither coin’s catalysts deliver, the both-lower scenario is likely, and XRP’s $500 would beat AVAX’s $475.62.
XRP needs to retake its 200-day average of $1.27 and its $2.53 one-year high while ETF inflows resume; a daily inflow above $8.43 million would help its case. AVAX needs to clear its 50-day average of $9.90 and see ETF inflows climb back above $31.63 million. For more on each coin’s longer-term math, see our breakdowns of what 1,000 XRP could be worth in 2030 and Avalanche’s own 2030 price prediction.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.








