Companies /Healthcare

Haemonetics Corp

NYSE: HAE Medical Devices
$103.34
▲ $0.49 (+0.47%) today
Markets open · 2:00pm ET

Q1 2027 Earnings

Reported Aug 6, 2026, 6:07am ET · SEC source
$1.14
Miss +0.00%
EPS · est. $0.00 Adjusted
$339.4M
Miss +0.00%
Revenue · est. $0
4 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
0+3%+6%+9%Aug 5Aug 14report 6:07am ETearnings+0.9%+8.2%
0+3%+6%+9%Aug 5Aug 14earnings+0.9%+8.2%
HAE +8.2%S&P 500 +0.9%
0+3%+6%+9%Aug 5Aug 14report 6:07am ETearnings+2.5%+8.2%
0+3%+6%+9%Aug 5Aug 14earnings+2.5%+8.2%
HAE +8.2%NASDAQ +2.5%
+1.70%
Day of report
+3.32%
Next session
+6.30%
One week

Did HAE Beat Earnings? Q1 2027 Results

Haemonetics kicked off fiscal 2027 on solid footing, posting first-quarter revenue of $339.38 million, up 5.6% year-over-year, and adjusted EPS of $1.14, marking the company's fourth consecutive quarter of beating consensus EPS estimates. The standout driver was the Plasma sub-segment, which generated $155.52 million in revenue with 7.2% reported growth as Haemonetics continued to gain market share, while Blood Management Technologies added $88.12 million at an 8.6% clip and Interventional Technologies returned to growth at $59.94 million, up 2.5%. Recent real-world clinical data supporting the VASCADE MVP XL vascular closure system reinforced the commercial case for the Interventional Technologies portfolio heading into the remainder of the fiscal year. Encouraged by the broad-based momentum, management raised its full-year revenue growth outlook to 5-8% on a reported basis, up from a prior range of 4-7%, while reaffirming expectations for 50-100 basis points of adjusted operating margin expansion and free cash flow conversion of approximately 80%, signaling measured but genuine confidence in the company's trajectory.

Key Takeaways
  • Plasma market share gains driving 8.2% organic growth in Plasma sub-segment
  • Blood Management Technologies sustained momentum with 8.1% organic growth
  • Interventional Technologies returned to growth with 2.8% organic growth
  • Portfolio transformation to higher-margin offerings
  • Favorable working capital adjustments from timing of receivable collections driving significant cash flow improvement

“We had a strong start to fiscal 2027, gaining Plasma share, sustaining Blood Management Technologies momentum, and returning Interventional Technologies to growth. With our evolved portfolio, transformed operating model and disciplined execution, we are strengthening our competitive position and demonstrating the durable growth of our diversified businesses. We raised full-year guidance, and Haemonetics is well-positioned to deliver sustainable long-term growth and shareholder value.”

Haemonetics CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

Haemonetics raised its fiscal 2027 guidance: reported revenue growth of 5-8% (up from 4-7%), organic revenue growth of 4-7% (up from 3-6%), with approximately 2% headwind from 53rd week impact and 0-1% currency impact. Adjusted operating margin expected to expand 50-100 basis points year-over-year. Adjusted EPS growth expected to be comparable to reported revenue growth. Free cash flow conversion expected at approximately 80%. Segment guidance calls for low- to mid-single-digit Apheresis growth (raised from low-single-digit) and mid-single-digit MedSurg growth.

HAE YoY Financials

Q1 2027 vs Q1 2026 · SEC filings Q1 2026 Q1 2027
$0$100.0M$200.0M$300.0M$321.4M$339.4MRevenue$191.9M$202.8MGross Profit$53.9M$57.5MOperating Income$34.0M$33.0MNet Income
$0$100.0M$200.0M$300.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

HAE Revenue by Segment

Apheresis$191.3M+5.3%
Hospital
Plasma$155.5M+7.2%
Blood Management Technologies$88.1M+8.6%
Interventional Technologies$59.9M+2.5%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.