Companies /Healthcare

Haemonetics Corp

NYSE: HAE Medical Devices
$102.85
▼ $0.07 (−0.07%) today
Markets closed · 9:32pm ET

Q3 2026 Earnings

Reported Feb 5, 2026, 6:03am ET · SEC source
$1.31
Beat +4.77%
EPS · est. $1.25
$339.0M
Beat +1.88%
Revenue · est. $332.7M
−3.3%
Trailing market
HAE vs S&P since report
4 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−18%−12%−6%0Feb 4Feb 12report 6:03am ETearnings−0.9%−17.7%
−18%−12%−6%0Feb 4Feb 12earnings−0.9%−17.7%
HAE −17.7%S&P 500 −0.9%
−18%−12%−6%0Feb 4Feb 12report 6:03am ETearnings−1.1%−17.7%
−18%−12%−6%0Feb 4Feb 12earnings−1.1%−17.7%
HAE −17.7%NASDAQ −1.1%
−1.41%
Day of report
−8.74%
Next session
−11.35%
One week
−3.34%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: −0.06%.

Did HAE Beat Earnings? Q3 2026 Results

Haemonetics delivered a solid fiscal third-quarter beat, with adjusted EPS of $1.31 clearing the $1.25 consensus by 4.77% and revenue of $338.97 million topping estimates by 1.88%, even as reported sales slipped 2.8% year-over-year. The headline decline was largely a function of the ongoing wind-down of CSL Plasma disposable sales and the prior-year divestiture of the Whole Blood product line, which masked an underlying organic ex-CSL revenue gain of 7.5% and reflected the company's deliberate shift toward higher-margin offerings. That portfolio transformation showed up clearly in GAAP gross margin, which expanded to 59.7% from 55.5% a year ago, helping lift adjusted operating margin to 26.3%. Free cash flow more than doubled to $74.20 million. A soft patch in Interventional Technologies, where revenue fell 11.4%, drew analyst attention, though management outlined targeted recovery steps including a planned U.S. launch of PerQseal Elite. Encouraged by the momentum, Haemonetics raised its full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $4.90-$5.00 and lifted its free cash flow outlook to $200-$220 million.

Key Takeaways
  • Strong Plasma organic ex-CSL revenue growth of 20.2%
  • Blood Management Technologies revenue growth of 8.3%
  • Gross margin expansion driven by portfolio transformation to higher-margin offerings and product innovation
  • Favorable working capital adjustments from lower inventory purchasing drove strong operating cash flow
  • Continued transformation of product portfolio to higher margin offerings

“Third quarter revenue growth, margin expansion, and cash flow reflect the underlying strength of our core businesses. Blood Management Technologies and Plasma continue to drive our strong performance while we take targeted actions to reestablish momentum in Interventional Technologies and prepare for a US launch of PerQseal Elite. We are well positioned to finish the fiscal year strong and deliver our long-term growth and value creation objectives throughout our business.”

Haemonetics CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

Haemonetics raised its fiscal 2026 guidance. Total company reported revenue is now expected to decline 1–3% (previously 1–4%), with organic ex-CSL revenue growth of 8–10% (previously 7–10%). By segment: Plasma reported growth of (2)–4%, organic ex-CSL 17–19%; Blood Center reported (16)–(18)%, organic 1–3%; Hospital reported ~4%, organic ~4%. Adjusted operating margin guidance was maintained at 26–27%. Adjusted EPS guidance was raised to $4.90–$5.00 from $4.80–$5.00. Free cash flow guidance was raised to $200M–$220M from $170M–$210M, with free cash flow to adjusted net income conversion now expected to exceed 80% (up from >70%).

HAE YoY Financials

Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 · SEC filings Q3 2025 Q3 2026
$0$100.0M$200.0M$300.0M$348.6M$339.0MRevenue$199.9M$202.4MGross Profit$59.0M$67.4MOperating Income$37.5M$44.7MNet Income
$0$100.0M$200.0M$300.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

HAE Revenue by Segment

Apheresis$56.6M+2.1%
Hospital$143.5M−0.3%
Plasma$138.9M+3.5%
Blood Management Technologies$87.4M+8.3%
Interventional Technologies$56.1M−11.4%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.