Companies /Healthcare
Haemonetics Corp
NYSE: HAE Medical Devices
$121.11
▼ $0.61 (−0.50%) today
Markets closed · 1:09am ET

Haemonetics (HAE) Q1 2026 Earnings

Reported Aug 7, 2025, 6:04am ET · SEC source
$1.10
Beat +8.31%
EPS · est. $1.02
$321.4M
Beat +5.51%
Revenue · est. $304.6M
−5.4%
Trailing market
HAE vs S&P since report
4 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

How Did HAE Stock React to Q1 2026 Earnings?

% change · around the report
−20%0Aug 6Aug 14report 6:04am ETearnings+2.0%−30.9%
−20%0Aug 6Aug 14earnings+2.0%−30.9%
HAE −30.9%S&P 500 +2.0%
−20%0Aug 6Aug 14report 6:04am ETearnings+2.2%−30.9%
−20%0Aug 6Aug 14earnings+2.2%−30.9%
HAE −30.9%NASDAQ +2.2%
−26.58%
Day of report
−2.95%
Next session
−5.93%
One week
−2.50%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +2.86%.

Did HAE Beat Earnings? Q1 2026 Results

Yes. Haemonetics reported Q1 2026 earnings of $1.10 a share on Aug 7, 2025, beating the $1.02 consensus estimate by 8.3%. Revenue was $321.4M against a $304.6M estimate.

Haemonetics delivered a cleaner-than-expected first quarter of fiscal 2026, posting adjusted EPS of $1.10 against a consensus of $1.02, an 8.31% beat, while revenue of $321.39 million topped estimates by 5.51% despite falling 4.4% year-over-year on a reported basis. The headline revenue decline, however, obscures the real story: strip out the January 2025 divestiture of the Whole Blood product line and the wind-down of the CSL Plasma transitional supply agreement, and organic growth came in at 12.9%, underscoring genuine momentum across all three business segments. Margin expansion was the quarter's defining theme, with GAAP gross margin widening 780 basis points to 59.8% and adjusted operating margin improving 300 basis points to 24.1%, driven by pricing benefits and favorable product mix. The positive results were tempered, though, as shares fell sharply following the report amid investor concerns over a slowdown in the Vascular Closure business. Management reaffirmed full-year guidance, including adjusted EPS of $4.70 to $5.00 and free cash flow of $160 million to $200 million.

Key Takeaways
  • Pricing benefits across all business units drove gross margin expansion of 780 basis points
  • Favorable product mix contributing to margin improvement
  • Organic ex-CSL Plasma revenue growth of 29.3% reflecting market share gains
  • Blood Management Technologies revenue growth of 14.4% led Hospital segment performance
  • Lower inventory purchasing improved operating cash flow

“We are continuing to drive meaningful margin expansion and sustain profitable growth. We are gaining share in Plasma, advancing our impact in Hemostasis Management, and taking decisive steps to strengthen commercial execution in Vascular Closure. We remain well-positioned to achieve our ambitious long-range plan goals.”

Haemonetics CEO, on the earnings call

What Was Haemonetics's Outlook in Q1 2026?

Haemonetics reaffirmed its full fiscal 2026 guidance: total company reported revenue growth of (3)–(6)%; organic revenue growth of (2)–1%; organic ex-CSL revenue growth of 6–9%. By segment, Plasma organic growth of 7–10% (organic ex-CSL of 11–14%), Blood Center organic growth of 4–6%, and Hospital organic growth of 8–11%. Adjusted operating margin guidance of 26–27%, adjusted EPS of $4.70–$5.00, and free cash flow of $160M–$200M were also reaffirmed.

HAE YoY Financials

Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 · SEC filings Q1 2025 Q1 2026
$0$100.0M$200.0M$300.0M$336.2M$321.4MRevenue$179.3M$192.2MGross Profit$39.8M$53.9MOperating Income$38.4M$34.0MNet Income
$0$100.0M$200.0M$300.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income
HAE income statement, Q1 2026 versus Q1 2025
Metric Q1 2026 Q1 2025 Year over year
Revenue $321.4M $336.2M −4.4%
Gross Profit $192.2M $179.3M +7.2%
Operating Income $53.9M $39.8M +35.5%
Net Income $34.0M $38.4M −11.3%

HAE Revenue by Segment

Apheresis$51.8M+5.6%
Hospital$139.7M+4.2%
Plasma$129.9M−4.4%
Blood Management Technologies$81.2M+14.4%
Interventional Technologies$58.5M−7.2%

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.