Companies /Technology

Tenable Holdings Inc

NASDAQ: TENB Software - Infrastructure
$34.24
▼ $1.23 (−3.47%) today
Markets closed · 12:32am ET

Q2 2026 Earnings

Reported Jul 29, 2026, 4:11pm ET · SEC source
$0.51
Beat +8.63%
EPS · est. $0.47
$268.5M
Beat +1.39%
Revenue · est. $264.8M
+13.8%
Beating market
TENB vs S&P since report
5 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−14%−7%0Jul 29Jul 30report 4:11pm ETearnings+2.1%−0.5%
−14%−7%0Jul 29Jul 30earnings+2.1%−0.5%
TENB −0.5%S&P 500 +2.1%
−14%−7%0Jul 29Jul 30report 4:11pm ETearnings+4.1%−0.5%
−14%−7%0Jul 29Jul 30earnings+4.1%−0.5%
TENB −0.5%NASDAQ +4.1%
−10%0+10%+20%Jul 28Aug 6report 4:11pm ETearnings+5.5%+23.2%
−10%0+10%+20%Jul 28Aug 6earnings+5.5%+23.2%
TENB +23.2%S&P 500 +5.5%
−10%0+10%+20%Jul 28Aug 6report 4:11pm ETearnings+8.4%+23.2%
−10%0+10%+20%Jul 28Aug 6earnings+8.4%+23.2%
TENB +23.2%NASDAQ +8.4%
+3.40%
Day of report
+0.28%
Next session
+11.12%
One week
+17.20%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +3.42%.

Did TENB Beat Earnings? Q2 2026 Results

Tenable Holdings posted a strong second quarter, beating Wall Street on both the top and bottom lines and extending its EPS beat streak to four consecutive quarters. The cybersecurity firm reported non-GAAP EPS of $0.51, clearing the $0.47 consensus estimate by 8.63%, while revenue climbed 8.6% year-over-year to $268.51 million, ahead of the $264.83 million analysts had expected. The primary engine behind the quarter was continued adoption of the Tenable One exposure management platform, which helped drive subscription revenue to $248.26 million and push recurring revenue to 95% of total sales. The company also swung to GAAP profitability, posting net income of $3.81 million against a net loss of $14.71 million a year ago, with non-GAAP operating margin expanding 540 basis points to 24.7%. With valuation scrutiny from several analysts already circulating ahead of the print, management's decision to raise full-year revenue guidance to $1.07 to $1.08 billion and increase non-GAAP EPS guidance to $1.95 to $2.00 offered a clear counter-narrative heading into the second half.

Key Takeaways
  • Continued momentum in Tenable One platform adoption
  • Simplified pricing and packaging driving customer conversion
  • AI-native capabilities like Hexa and AI Exposure
  • Non-GAAP operating margin expansion of 540 basis points year-over-year
  • Recurring revenue represented 95% of total revenue

“We delivered better-than-expected results in Q2, reflecting the continued momentum in Tenable One. As AI reshapes the attack surface faster than most organizations can respond, we believe customers are increasingly choosing Tenable One as the platform that turns that complexity into clear, actionable insight to reduce risk.”

Tenable Holdings CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

For Q3 2026, Tenable expects revenue of $270.0–$273.0 million, non-GAAP income from operations of $66.0–$69.0 million, non-GAAP net income of $58.0–$61.0 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.49–$0.52 on 118.0 million diluted shares. For full-year 2026, the company raised guidance to revenue of $1.075–$1.081 billion, non-GAAP income from operations of $258.0–$264.0 million, non-GAAP net income of $228.0–$234.0 million, non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.95–$2.00 on 117.0 million diluted shares, and unlevered free cash flow of $289.0–$295.0 million.

TENB YoY Financials

Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 · SEC filings Q2 2025 Q2 2026
$0$80.0M$160.0M$240.0M$247.3M$268.5MRevenue$192.9M$208.2MGross Profit$3.4M$12.4MOperating Income$1.7M$3.8MNet Income
$0$80.0M$160.0M$240.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income

TENB Revenue by Segment

Subscription$248.3M+8.9%
Perpetual License and Maintenance$9.9M−13.6%
Professional Services and Other
Professional Services$10.4M

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.