Companies /Technology
Tenable Holdings Inc
NASDAQ: TENB Software - Infrastructure
$41.75
▲ $0.98 (+2.40%) today
Markets open · 1:00pm ET

Tenable Holdings (TENB) Q1 2026 Earnings

Reported Apr 29, 2026, 4:11pm ET · SEC source
$0.47
Beat +13.14%
EPS · est. $0.42
$262.1M
Beat +1.05%
Revenue · est. $259.3M
+42.2%
Beating market
TENB vs S&P since report
5 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

How Did TENB Stock React to Q1 2026 Earnings?

% change · around the report
−4%0+4%Apr 29Apr 30report 4:11pm ETearnings+1.4%+1.5%
−4%0+4%Apr 29Apr 30earnings+1.4%+1.5%
TENB +1.5%S&P 500 +1.4%
−4%0+4%Apr 29Apr 30report 4:11pm ETearnings+1.6%+1.5%
−4%0+4%Apr 29Apr 30earnings+1.6%+1.5%
TENB +1.5%NASDAQ +1.6%
0+4%+8%Apr 28May 7report 4:11pm ETearnings+2.8%+10.3%
0+4%+8%Apr 28May 7earnings+2.8%+10.3%
TENB +10.3%S&P 500 +2.8%
0+4%+8%Apr 28May 7report 4:11pm ETearnings+5.2%+10.3%
0+4%+8%Apr 28May 7earnings+5.2%+10.3%
TENB +10.3%NASDAQ +5.2%
−2.70%
Day of report
+1.63%
Next session
+3.11%
One week
+47.92%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +5.69%.

Did TENB Beat Earnings? Q1 2026 Results

Yes. Tenable Holdings reported Q1 2026 earnings of $0.47 a share on Apr 29, 2026, beating the $0.42 consensus estimate by 13.1%. Revenue was $262.1M against a $259.3M estimate.

Tenable Holdings posted a strong first quarter for fiscal 2026, beating Wall Street expectations on both the top and bottom lines as accelerating demand for its exposure management platform powered results ahead of forecasts. The cybersecurity firm reported adjusted EPS of $0.47, clearing the $0.42 consensus estimate by 13.14%, while revenue of $262.06 million edged past the $259.34 consensus and grew 9.6% year over year. The standout driver was broad adoption of the Tenable One platform, amplified by growing customer urgency around AI-related security threats, a tailwind management highlighted as increasingly tangible given how quickly advanced AI models are accelerating vulnerability discovery. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 320 basis points to 23.6%, and recurring revenue held at 96% of total sales, with remaining performance obligations climbing 14.8% to $1.01 billion. Buoyed by the momentum, Tenable raised its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to $1.07 billion to $1.08 billion and lifted non-GAAP EPS guidance to $1.90 to $1.98, signaling confidence heading into a May 21 investor day where management plans to detail its AI strategy and long-term financial targets.

Key Takeaways
  • Strong adoption of Tenable One exposure management platform
  • Growing market urgency around AI-related cybersecurity threats
  • Non-GAAP operating margin expansion of 320 basis points year-over-year
  • Recurring revenue representing 96% of total revenue
  • Remaining performance obligations grew 14.8% year-over-year to $1.013 billion

“We delivered better-than-expected results in Q1, driven by the strong adoption of Tenable One and the growing market realization that exposure management is essential in an AI-accelerated threat landscape. The introduction of Hexa AI further positions Tenable as a leader in helping organizations move from reactive response to coordinated machine-speed risk reduction.”

Tenable Holdings CEO, on the earnings call

What Was Tenable Holdings's Outlook in Q1 2026?

For Q2 2026, Tenable expects revenue of $263.0M–$266.0M, non-GAAP operating income of $61.0M–$64.0M, non-GAAP net income of $53.0M–$56.0M, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.46–$0.48 on 116.0M diluted weighted average shares. For full-year 2026, the company raised its outlook to revenue of $1.068B–$1.078B, non-GAAP operating income of $252.0M–$262.0M, non-GAAP net income of $222.0M–$232.0M, non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.90–$1.98 on 117.0M diluted shares, and unlevered free cash flow of $285.0M–$295.0M.

TENB YoY Financials

Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 · SEC filings Q1 2025 Q1 2026
$0$80.0M$160.0M$240.0M$239.1M$262.1MRevenue$186.7M$205.4MGross Profit$3.5M$8.8MOperating Income$685,842$1.4MNet Income
$0$80.0M$160.0M$240.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating IncomeNet Income
TENB income statement, Q1 2026 versus Q1 2025
Metric Q1 2026 Q1 2025 Year over year
Revenue $262.1M $239.1M +9.6%
Gross Profit $205.4M $186.7M +10.0%
Operating Income $8.8M $3.5M +149.5%
Net Income $1.4M $685,842 +106.2%

TENB Revenue by Segment

Subscription$243.2M
Perpetual License and Maintenance$10.2M
Professional Services and Other
Professional Services$8.7M

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.