Companies /Technology

Tenable Holdings Inc

NASDAQ: TENB Software - Infrastructure
$34.24
▼ $1.23 (−3.47%) today
Markets closed · 12:36am ET

Q4 2025 Earnings

Reported Feb 4, 2026, 4:22pm ET · SEC source
$0.48
Beat +15.94%
EPS · est. $0.41
$260.5M
Beat +3.46%
Revenue · est. $251.8M
+4.8%
Beating market
TENB vs S&P since report
5 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−12%−8%−4%0Feb 4Feb 5report 4:22pm ETearnings−1.5%−10.3%
−12%−8%−4%0Feb 4Feb 5earnings−1.5%−10.3%
TENB −10.3%S&P 500 −1.5%
−12%−8%−4%0Feb 4Feb 5report 4:22pm ETearnings−1.6%−10.3%
−12%−8%−4%0Feb 4Feb 5earnings−1.6%−10.3%
TENB −10.3%NASDAQ −1.6%
−10%−5%0+5%Feb 3Feb 12report 4:22pm ETearnings−1.0%+2.1%
−10%−5%0+5%Feb 3Feb 12earnings−1.0%+2.1%
TENB +2.1%S&P 500 −1.0%
−10%−5%0+5%Feb 3Feb 12report 4:22pm ETearnings−1.3%+2.1%
−10%−5%0+5%Feb 3Feb 12earnings−1.3%+2.1%
TENB +2.1%NASDAQ −1.3%
+0.20%
Day of report
+7.44%
Next session
+11.94%
One week
+4.71%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: −0.06%.

Did TENB Beat Earnings? Q4 2025 Results

Tenable Holdings closed out fiscal 2025 on a strong note, posting Q4 revenue of $260.53 million, up 10.5% year-over-year and ahead of the $251.82 million consensus, while non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.48 topped the $0.41 analyst estimate by nearly 16%. The cybersecurity firm's exposure management platform continued to gain commercial traction, with remaining performance obligations climbing 22.3% to $1.06 billion and long-term RPO surging 51%, underscoring the durability of its recurring revenue base. Full-year revenue reached $999.40 million, also up 11%, and non-GAAP operating margin widened to 21.9% from 20.5%, reflecting meaningful operating leverage. The company also expanded its share repurchase authorization by $150 million, bringing total remaining capacity to $338 million, a signal of management confidence that analysts noted alongside Cantor Fitzgerald's reaffirmed Overweight rating. Looking ahead, Tenable guided fiscal 2026 revenue of $1.06 to $1.07 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $1.81 to $1.90, projecting continued growth as enterprise adoption of its Tenable One platform accelerates.

Key Takeaways
  • Expanding Tenable One platform adoption and deeper customer engagement
  • AI-powered exposure management innovation
  • 11% year-over-year revenue growth in both Q4 and full year
  • Recurring revenue represented 95% and 96% of Q4 and full year revenue respectively
  • 502 new enterprise platform customers added
  • 5 net new six-figure customers

“We are very pleased with the execution in the quarter and the full year as we delivered better-than-expected results across all of our guided metrics. Our focus on expanding Tenable One and ensuring AI remains central to every innovation is driving stronger platform adoption and deeper customer engagement.”

Tenable Holdings CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

For Q1 2026, Tenable expects revenue of $257.0–$260.0 million, non-GAAP income from operations of $53.0–$56.0 million, non-GAAP net income of $46.0–$49.0 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.39–$0.42. For full year 2026, the company guides revenue of $1.065–$1.075 billion, non-GAAP income from operations of $245.0–$255.0 million, non-GAAP net income of $214.0–$224.0 million, non-GAAP diluted EPS of $1.81–$1.90, and unlevered free cash flow of $285.0–$295.0 million. The company will no longer provide specific calculated current billings guidance due to distortion from the shift to annual installment billing, but expects full year 2026 CCB to be in line with consensus.

TENB YoY Financials

Q4 2025 vs Q4 2024 · SEC filings Q4 2024 Q4 2025
$0$80.0M$160.0M$240.0M$235.7M$260.5MRevenue$184.3M$205.2MGross Profit$13.0M$8.9MOperating Income
$0$80.0M$160.0M$240.0MRevenueGross ProfitOperating Income

TENB Revenue by Segment

Subscription$238.9M
Perpetual License and Maintenance$10.6M
Professional Services and Other$11.0M
Professional Services

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.