Companies /Communication Services

Roblox Corporation - Class A

NYSE: RBLX Electronic Gaming & Multimedia
$40.50
▼ $0.79 (−1.91%) today
Markets closed · 4:20pm ET

Q1 2025 Earnings

Reported May 1, 2025, 8:10am ET · SEC source
$-0.32
Beat +20.44%
EPS · est. $-0.40
$1.0B
Miss −9.65%
Revenue · est. $1.1B
+23.6%
Beating market
RBLX vs S&P since report
2 quarters
Consecutive EPS beats

Market Reaction

% change · around the report
−6%−3%0+3%May 1May 2report 8:10am ETearnings+1.1%+2.8%
−6%−3%0+3%May 1May 2earnings+1.1%+2.8%
RBLX +2.8%S&P 500 +1.1%
−6%−3%0+3%May 1May 2report 8:10am ETearnings+1.1%+2.8%
−6%−3%0+3%May 1May 2earnings+1.1%+2.8%
RBLX +2.8%NASDAQ +1.1%
−8%−4%0+4%Apr 30May 9report 8:10am ETearnings+1.3%+0.3%
−8%−4%0+4%Apr 30May 9earnings+1.3%+0.3%
RBLX +0.3%S&P 500 +1.3%
−8%−4%0+4%Apr 30May 9report 8:10am ETearnings+1.6%+0.3%
−8%−4%0+4%Apr 30May 9earnings+1.6%+0.3%
RBLX +0.3%NASDAQ +1.6%
+2.91%
Day of report
+7.38%
Next session
+1.52%
One week
+30.36%
30 days

S&P 500 over the same 30 days: +6.74%.

Did RBLX Beat Earnings? Q1 2025 Results

Roblox posted a mixed but broadly encouraging first quarter for 2025, beating sharply on the bottom line while falling short of lofty revenue expectations — a combination that nonetheless underscored meaningful operational progress. The company reported a loss per share of $0.32, well ahead of the consensus estimate of $0.40, a 20.44% beat driven by aggressive cost discipline that held personnel expenses to just 5% growth against 29.2% revenue expansion. Revenue of $1.04 billion trailed the $1.15 billion consensus by 9.65%, though the year-over-year growth rate remained robust. The more telling story was in profitability: adjusted EBITDA swung to a positive $57.96 million from negative $6.90 million a year ago, and free cash flow hit a record $426.55 million, up 123% year-over-year. Daily active users climbed 26% to 97.8 million, with older users — the higher-monetizing 13-plus demographic — now representing 62% of that base. Looking ahead, <a href="https://247wallst.com/investing/2025/07/31/can-shares-of-roblox-rally-to-150-next/">the path higher for shares</a> may hinge on full-year bookings guidance of $5.29 billion to $5.36 billion, which management raised from prior targets.

Key Takeaways
  • 29% YoY revenue growth and 31% YoY bookings growth driven by strong performance across all regions
  • DAUs grew 26% YoY to 97.8 million with hours engaged up 30% to 21.7 billion
  • Users aged 13+ growing 36% YoY, now 62% of total DAUs and 64% of hours engaged
  • Monthly unique payers reached 20.2 million, up 29% YoY, driven by record new MUPs and higher repurchase rates
  • 749 basis points improvement in margins YoY, well above 100-300 bps long-term guidance
  • Personnel cost leverage was the largest source of operating leverage (up only 5% on 29% revenue growth)
  • Infrastructure and trust & safety costs grew only 8% YoY while revenue grew 29%
  • Differential Robux pricing increased desktop bookings as a percentage of total bookings
  • Genre expansion: RPG, sports/racing, shooters Robux spending grew 69% YoY

“In Q1 2025, all of our results were above the guidance we provided on our Q4 2024 earnings call as we continue to deliver on several key growth initiatives. In addition to our focus on raw performance and quality, investments in the virtual economy and search and discovery are driving growth in platform monetization, bookings, and creator earnings. During the quarter, Roblox creators earned a record $281.6 million and over the past 12 months, more than 100 Roblox developers earned over $1 million. As a whole, the community is on pace to exceed $1 billion of earnings for the full year.”

Roblox CEO, on the earnings call

Forward Guidance & Outlook

For Q2 2025, Roblox guided revenue of $1,020M-$1,045M (14-17% YoY growth, impacted by a $58.9M revenue acceleration in Q2 2024 due to estimated average lifetime change), bookings of $1,165M-$1,190M (22-25% YoY), consolidated net loss of $(288)M-$(268)M, Adjusted EBITDA of $25M-$45M, operating cash flow of $160M-$175M, capex of $55M, and free cash flow of $105M-$120M. For full year 2025 (updated guidance), the company expects revenue of $4,290M-$4,365M (19-21% YoY), bookings of $5,285M-$5,360M (21-23% YoY, raised from 19-21%), consolidated net loss of $(1,037)M-$(977)M, Adjusted EBITDA of $205M-$265M, operating cash flow of $1,170M-$1,215M (42-48% YoY), capex of $285M (up $35M from prior guidance for edge capacity demand), and free cash flow of $885M-$930M (38-45% YoY). Bookings growth is expected to be stronger in H1 2025 than H2 due to tougher comps, with higher YoY growth rates expected in Q4. Management expects full-year margin improvements toward the higher end of long-term goals communicated at the November 2023 investor day.

RBLX YoY Financials

Q1 2025 vs Q1 2024 · SEC filings Q1 2024 Q1 2025
$0$400.0M$800.0M$801.3M$1.0BRevenue$-220,050,972$-254,709,000Operating Income$-180,208,247$-216,340,000Net Income
$0$400.0M$800.0MRevenueOperating IncomeNet Income

Figures from SEC filings and company reports. Not investment advice.