Prediction: Taiwan Semiconductor Could Be the Smartest AI Bet in the Market

Photo of Vandita Jadeja
By Vandita Jadeja Published

Quick Read

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) reported Q1 2026 revenue of $35.9B, up 35.1% year over year, with gross margin of 66.2% beating guidance of 63% to 65%, driven by AI accelerator demand that is tracking a mid- to high-50s CAGR through 2029 while management raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance above 30% growth.

  • TSMC’s 72.3% foundry market share and pricing power on leading-edge nodes position it to benefit from the durability of the AI capex cycle, though concentration risk from HPC representing 61% of revenue exposes the company to any AI capex pause.

  • The analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 stocks and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing wasn't one of them. Get them here FREE.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Prediction: Taiwan Semiconductor Could Be the Smartest AI Bet in the Market

© tsmc.com

Let me cut to the chase. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (NYSE:TSM | TSM Price Prediction) trades at $404.54, and our 24/7 Wall St. price target for TSMC is $473.33 over the next 12 months. That implies 17% upside, and our recommendation is buy with high confidence at 90%.

24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary

Metric Value
Current Price $404.54
24/7 Wall St. Price Target $473.33
Upside 17%
Recommendation BUY
Confidence Level 90%

An AI-Driven Run That Just Keeps Compounding

TSMC has been one of the megacap leaders of 2026. Shares are up 33.49% year to date, 9.16% over the past month, and a stunning 131.93% over the past year. The stock sits roughly 10% below its 52-week high of $420, with a 14-day RSI of 59.63, which leaves room to run without overbought stress.

The Q1 2026 earnings report on April 16 was the catalyst. TSMC delivered EPS of $3.49 against a $3.362 estimate, revenue of $35.9 billion growing 35.1% year over year, and gross margin of 66.2%, well above the guided 63% to 65% band. April monthly revenue ran NT$410.73 billion, up 17.5% year over year, with cumulative January through April revenue up 29.9%.

An infographic titled 'TSM · NYSE 12-Month Price Prediction'. The top section, 'The Call', shows a Current Price of $404.54 and a Price Target of $473.33, with a green arrow indicating '+17% Upside' and a 'BUY' recommendation with 90% confidence. Below, 'How We Got There' presents bar charts for Trailing P/E-Based Price ($404.54), Forward P/E-Based Price ($380.44), Analyst Consensus ($463.45), and a Weighted Base of $410.16. 'Our Adjustments' features a waterfall chart showing adjustments from a Base of $410.16, adding values for Analyst Consensus (+0.057), Earnings Growth (+0.03), Sector Momentum (1.15x multiplier), Price Position (+0.015), Social Sentiment (+0.011), subtracting for Volatility (-0.005) and Mega-Cap Dampener (50% resulting in -0.005), to reach a Final Target of $473.33. The 'Bull Case' section lists four positive factors: Robust AI demand, Raised 2026 revenue guidance (>30% growth), N2 & N3 capacity ramps, and AI accelerator revenue (mid-to-high 50s CAGR), with a Bull Case Target of $552.11 (+36.48%). The 'Bear Case' lists four negative factors: HPC concentration (61% of revenue), FX volatility (NT$5.9B loss YTD), Geopolitical risk, and Margin dilution from N2 & overseas fabs (2-4%), with a Bear Case Target of $381.49 (-5.7%). The 'Bottom Line' reiterates 'BUY' at $473.33 (+17%) and states the thesis rewards AI infrastructure exposure and pricing power, despite geopolitical risk. The background is dark blue with subtle circuit board patterns.
24/7 Wall St.

The Case for $552 and Higher

The bull case writes itself. C.C. Wei told investors that “AI-related demand continues to be extremely robust” and that the shift from generative to agentic AI is driving another step-up in token consumption. Management raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance to above 30% growth in U.S. dollar terms and now expects 2026 capex toward the high end of the $52 billion to $56 billion range.

N2 entered high-volume manufacturing in Q4 2025 with good yields, and AI accelerator revenue is tracking a mid- to high-50s CAGR through 2029. Our bull case price is $552.11, a 36.48% total return. Eighteen of nineteen covering analysts rate TSMC Buy or Strong Buy with zero sell ratings.

The Risks Worth Watching

HPC concentration is a real exposure. The segment is now 61% of total revenue, meaning any AI capex pause hits TSMC squarely. FX losses on expired forward contracts reached NT$5.9 billion year to date, and outstanding U.S. subsidiary guarantees total NT$519 billion.

Geopolitics around Taiwan remains the perennial unquantifiable risk. Margin dilution from N2 ramp will run 2% to 3% for full-year 2026, with overseas fabs adding another 2% to 3%. Bulls would counter that N3 gross margin is expected to cross the corporate average in the second half of 2026, offsetting much of that drag. Our bear case lands at $381.49, a 5.7% drawdown.

Taiwan Semiconductor Price Prediction 2026-2030

The 24/7 Wall St. price target on TSMC is $473.33, buy rated, confidence 90%. What tips the scale is the durability of the AI capex cycle combined with TSMC’s 72.3% foundry market share and pricing power on leading-edge nodes. The thesis rewards investors who can stomach Taiwan headline risk and want compounding exposure to AI infrastructure. The setup looks less attractive if a U.S. recession threatens 2027 hyperscaler capex or if cross-Strait tensions spike.

Year 24/7 Wall St. Price Target
2026 $473
2027 $525
2028 $575
2029 $620
2030 $666

These projections assume TSMC continues executing on N2 and A14 ramps and that AI capex remains the dominant demand driver. Significant upside or downside could result from accelerated Arizona fab economics, a China-Taiwan flashpoint, or a sudden cooling in hyperscaler AI spend.

Photo of Vandita Jadeja
About the Author Vandita Jadeja →

Vandita Jadeja is a financial copywriter who loves to read and write about stocks. She believes in buying and holding for long term gains. Her knowledge of words and numbers helps her write clear stock analysis. She has contributed to several publications, including the Joy Wallet, Benzinga, The Motley Fool and InvestorPlace.

Continue Reading

Top Gaining Stocks

ZBRA Vol: 1,182,474
NFLX Vol: 16,715,101
VRTX Vol: 461,085
STE Vol: 775,924
ABBV Vol: 1,416,509

Top Losing Stocks

QCOM Vol: 16,554,478
INTC Vol: 88,299,082
CTRA Vol: 73,319,495
GLW Vol: 10,814,479
ON Vol: 3,127,689