This Stock Is My Biggest Bet For May

Photo of Vandita Jadeja
By Vandita Jadeja Published

Quick Read

  • AMD (NASDAQ:AMD) is a strong buy at $455.19, serving as the critical alternative AI infrastructure supplier to hyperscalers.

  • AMD’s exceptional operating leverage—with operating income up 83%, net income up 95%, and free cash flow tripling—justifies continued accumulation.

  • The analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 stocks and AMD wasn't one of them. Get them here FREE.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
This Stock Is My Biggest Bet For May

© Close-up of a trader hands analyzing financial charts or cryptocurrency prices on a smartphone and laptop trading app, showing buy and sell buttons during online stock buying or crypto investing. (Shutterstock.com) by Arsenii Palivoda

I bought more Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD | AMD Price Prediction) again last week, and I am not embarrassed to say it was my biggest single buy of the year. AMD is the position I keep funding because Lisa Su has quietly turned this company into the second pillar of the AI infrastructure buildout, and the receipts from May 5, 2026 only made the case louder.

What pulls me back to the buy button is simple: AMD is the only credible alternative supplier to the world’s hyperscalers at the exact moment those hyperscalers refuse to be single-sourced. Meta, OpenAI, Oracle, Microsoft, Google, AWS, Tencent. They all need a second silicon road, and AMD is paving it with EPYC CPUs, Instinct GPUs, and the Helios rack. That is the thesis in one breath.

An infographic titled 'This stock is my biggest bet for May' with six sections outlining the investment case for AMD. Section 1, 'AMD: AI Infrastructure Pillar,' shows an AMD chip alongside logos for Meta, OpenAI, Oracle, Microsoft, Google, AWS, and Tencent, with text describing AMD as an alternative supplier for AI buildout. Section 2, 'Q1 FY2026 Earnings Receipts (May 5, 2026),' displays a table with Revenue ($10.253B, +37.85% YoY, +3.41% Beat), Non-GAAP EPS ($1.37, +5.88% Beat), Operating Income ($1.476B, +83.13% YoY), and Net Income ($1.383B, +95.06% YoY). Section 3, 'Data Center Engine,' shows a server rack icon with text about the Data Center Segment's $5.775B Q1 revenue (+57% YoY Growth) and Q2 gross margin guidance. Section 4, 'Financial Strength & Growth,' has two sub-sections: 'Balance Sheet Strength' with values for Cash & Equivalents ($5.585B), Total Equity ($64.462B), Debt-to-Equity (0.071), and Interest Coverage (28.2x); and 'Cash Flow & Future' with Free Cash Flow (Q1 $2.566B, +252.96% YoY), Operating Cash Flow (Q1 $2.955B, +214.7% YoY), and Q2 FY26 Revenue Guidance (~$11.2B, +46% YoY). Section 5, 'Valuation & Risk,' shows a balance scale icon and lists Trailing P/E (152), Forward P/E (65), Stock Performance (+112.55% YTD, +347.58% 1-Year), and Honest Risk factors like China export risk. Section 6, 'Why I Keep Buying,' lists reasons with icons, including CEO Confidence regarding 2027 Data Center AI revenue, Analyst Ratings (33 Buy, 0 Sell), Customer Validation (Meta, OpenAI), Long-Term Vision for the server CPU market by 2030, and a conclusion about strong fundamentals.
24/7 Wall St.

The receipts

Q1 FY2026 revenue came in at $10.253 billion, up 37.85% year over year, beating the estimate by 3.41%. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.37 beat by 5.88%. Operating income rose 83.13% and net income 95.06% on that 38% top line. That is operating leverage I will pay up for.

The Data Center segment did $5.77 billion, up 57% year over year, and it is now the engine. Non-GAAP gross margin landed at 55%, up 170 basis points YoY, with Q2 guided to 56%. Free cash flow more than tripled to $2.56 billion, up 252.96%.

The balance sheet keeps me sleeping at night. Debt-to-equity sits at 0.071, interest coverage at 28.2, with $5.58 billion in cash against $64.46 billion in equity. There is no leverage time bomb here.

Then there is the TAM math from the call. Lisa Su said the server CPU market should now grow at “greater than 35% annually, reaching over $120 billion by 2030”, with CPU-to-GPU ratios moving from 1:8 toward 1:1. She also said the company has a “clear path to exceed our long-term financial targets, including delivering more than $20 in EPS over the strategic time frame.” Pair that with Q2 guidance of roughly $11.2 billion in revenue at 46% YoY growth, and the trajectory speaks for itself.

The honest risk

Valuation is real. The trailing P/E sits at 152 and forward at 65. The stock has run 112.55% year to date and 347.58% over one year to $455.19.

Layer on the China export risk that produced $800M in MI308 inventory charges in Q2 2025, and TSMC concentration, and the picture is not riskless. What keeps me buying through that is the cash flow conversion. Operating cash flow grew 214.7% YoY. Earnings are catching the multiple, fast.

Why the buy button stays active

Su told the Street she has “strong and increasing confidence in our ability to deliver tens of billions of dollars in annual Data Center AI revenue in 2027” and visibility down to which data centers the GPUs will sit in. Meta’s 6 gigawatt Instinct commitment and the OpenAI engagement are scheduled shipments with named delivery windows. Wall Street still lists 33 Buy ratings and zero Sells, and the analyst target sits at $445.02.

Mizuho raised the firm’s price target on AMD to $515 from $415 and keeps an Outperform rating on the shares. 

I am building a position I plan to hand my future self, and AMD is the rare stock where the fundamentals are running faster than the price chart. I keep buying because the math, the customers, and the CEO are all telling me the same story.

Photo of Vandita Jadeja
About the Author Vandita Jadeja →

Vandita Jadeja is a financial copywriter who loves to read and write about stocks. She believes in buying and holding for long term gains. Her knowledge of words and numbers helps her write clear stock analysis. She has contributed to several publications, including the Joy Wallet, Benzinga, The Motley Fool and InvestorPlace.

Featured Reads

Our top personal finance-related articles today. Your wallet will thank you later.

Continue Reading

Top Gaining Stocks

ZBRA Vol: 592,916
APH Vol: 1,704,628
EW Vol: 754,705
PODD Vol: 59,099
ANET Vol: 2,030,012

Top Losing Stocks

CTRA Vol: 73,319,495
QCOM Vol: 5,698,740
DELL Vol: 1,363,432
ON Vol: 727,139
AKAM Vol: 497,468