Companies /Technology

Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp - Class A

NASDAQ: CTSH Information Technology Services
$62.52
▼ $3.84 (−5.79%) today
Markets closed · 7:48pm ET

24/7 Wall St. View

CTSH at a Glance

Valuation
Market cap
$29.9B
P/E ratio
14.3
Dividend yield
1.96%
Profitability
Revenue (TTM)
$21.6B
Profit margin
10.3%
EPS (TTM)
$4.65
Price
52-week range
$37 – $85
24/7 target
$74.10
Street target
$68.86
Earnings
Next report
Oct 29, 2026
Q3 2026 EPS
$1.49
vs. $1.46 est.
+1.8%

Headquartered in Teaneck, NJ Fiscal year ends December NASDAQ: CTSH cognizant.com

About Cognizant

Cognizant (Nasdaq: CTSH) is a technology services provider positioning itself as an 'AI builder' that designs and delivers full-stack AI solutions for enterprise clients. Its services include:
- Consulting, application development and application management services.
- Cloud and infrastructure modernization.
- Data and analytics, cybersecurity, quality engineering and digital workplace services.
- Enterprise platform implementation (SAP, Oracle, Salesforce, ServiceNow, Adobe, Guidewire).
- Business process operations.
- Proprietary healthcare software such as the TriZetto Facets and QNXT core administration platforms for health plans.

The company reports four industry segments: Financial Services (about 31% of Q3 2026 revenue), Health Sciences (28%), Products and Resources (24%) and Communications, Media and Technology (17%). North America generates about 75% of revenue, with the rest from the United Kingdom, Continental Europe and Rest of World. It employs about 359,900 people, largely in India-based delivery centers.

Recent strategic moves include:
- The Project Leap transformation program.
- Acquisitions of 3Cloud and Astreya, and a pending acquisition of SAP partner DyFlex Solutions.
- Expanded AI partnerships with Google Cloud (Gemini), Anthropic, OpenAI, Cognition and CrowdStrike.
- Launches of the Cognizant AI Nexus operating layer and the Cognizant Activate unit for emerging enterprises. Updated

Revenue by Segment · Q3 2026
  1. Financial Services31%
  2. Health Sciences28%
  3. Products and Resources24%
  4. Communications, Media and Technology17%

Latest Activity

CTSHCognizant
Q3 2026
EPS
$1.49
est $1.46+1.8%
Revenue
$5.66B
est $5.65B+0.3%

One segment is holding this company up: Financial Services grew 12% year over year, covering declines in Health Sciences and Products and Resources. Cognizant still backed full-year adjusted EPS growth of 8% to 10%.

Quarterly EPS — reported vs estimate

CTSH Coverage

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Cognizant do?

Cognizant (Nasdaq: CTSH) is a technology services provider positioning itself as an 'AI builder' that designs and delivers full-stack AI solutions for enterprise clients.

What is the CTSH stock price target?

24/7 Wall St.'s 12-month price target for CTSH is $74.10, rated Buy. The Wall Street consensus target is $68.86. CTSH price prediction →