Companies

Invesco QQQ

NASDAQ: QQQ
$690.49
▼ $24.85 (−3.47%) today
Markets closed · 6:06pm ET

Latest Activity

Market explainer · After the close

US stocks fell sharply as Technology led losses and Energy lagged the decline

  • S&P 500-1.8%
  • Nasdaq 100-3.5%
  • Dow-1.1%
  • Russell 2000-1.6%

Intel's steep drop and a tech selloff drove the decline, per Yahoo Finance and Kiplinger.

LeadingEnergy +1.9%Consumer Staples +1.4%Utilities +0.7%
LaggingTechnology -4.9%Industrials -1.6%Communication Services -1.3%
Market explainer · After the open

US stocks are lower; Energy leads while Technology lags sharply

  • S&P 500-1.5%
  • Nasdaq 100-3.0%
  • Dow-0.7%
  • Russell 2000-1.4%

Nasdaq dives as Amazon and Intel earnings fuel a tech rout, per Yahoo Finance and Business Insider.

LeadingEnergy +1.6%Consumer Staples +1.4%Health Care +0.9%
LaggingTechnology -4.3%Consumer Discretionary -0.9%Industrials -0.8%
Market explainer · After the close

US stocks are lower as Technology lags while Health Care and Real Estate lead

  • S&P 500-0.4%
  • Nasdaq 100-1.4%
  • Dow-0.4%
  • Russell 2000+1.0%

Per Bloomberg, the Nasdaq 100 fell 1.5% as AI trade shows new cracks, and per Kiplinger the Nasdaq dropped on Alphabet's rare double miss.

LeadingHealth Care +2.4%Real Estate +2.2%Consumer Staples +1.5%
LaggingCommunication Services -1.9%Technology -1.2%Energy +0.4%
Market explainer · After the open

US stocks are mixed as Technology lags while Health Care leads

  • S&P 500-0.4%
  • Nasdaq 100-1.4%
  • Dow-0.4%
  • Russell 2000+1.0%

Per CNBC, the S&P 500 is heading for its first loss in four days as Alphabet and Caterpillar fall after earnings.

LeadingHealth Care +2.1%Financials +1.7%Real Estate +1.6%
LaggingCommunication Services -1.7%Technology -1.1%Materials +0.5%
Market explainer · After the close

US stocks closed higher as Technology leads; Utilities and Real Estate lag

  • S&P 500+0.3%
  • Nasdaq 100+0.6%
  • Dow+0.3%
  • Russell 2000+0.4%

Per Investopedia, stocks closed higher after the Fed held rates steady, with Treasury yields rising.

LeadingTechnology +0.8%Financials +0.4%Energy +0.4%
LaggingUtilities -0.8%Real Estate -0.7%Communication Services -0.4%
Market explainer · After the open

US stocks are mixed; Health Care leads while Real Estate lags

  • S&P 500+0.1%
  • Nasdaq 100+0.1%
  • Dow+0.1%
  • Russell 20000.0%

Per Yahoo Finance, the Nasdaq is wavering while the S&P 500 and Dow climb ahead of the Fed decision and Big Tech earnings.

LeadingHealth Care +0.5%Energy +0.5%Technology +0.3%
LaggingReal Estate -1.1%Communication Services -0.5%Materials -0.4%
Reddit's most-discussed stocks · Oct 26
  1. 1NVDAsplit573 comments · 1.2K upvotes
  2. 2GMEbearish385 comments · 1.1K upvotes
  3. 3MRNAbearish15 comments · 769 upvotes
  4. 4TSLAsplit184 comments · 529 upvotes
  5. 5ORCLbearish123 comments · 389 upvotes

QQQheating up fast

GMEsouring fast

Nvidia owns the room with 573 comments, but traders can't agree on direction, and the same split hangs over Tesla. GameStop is drawing nearly as much talk with the mood souring fastest, while QQQ chatter heats up.

Source: Reddit
Reddit Pulser/investing
With Treasury yields above 5%, what would make you choose stocks over bonds right now?

QQQ is up 25% over the last 12 months. Why would I settle for 5%?

279 comments on whether a risk-free 5% beats equities, and the crowd is still anchoring on trailing returns while the equity risk premium shrinks. That is the real debate for anyone rebalancing now.

Reddit's most-discussed stocks · Oct 5
  1. 1DRTSbullish267 comments · 372 upvotes
  2. 2GOOGLbullish24 comments · 355 upvotes
  3. 3QQQbullish36 comments · 265 upvotes
  4. 4WULFbullish59 comments · 261 upvotes
  5. 5NVDAbearish11 comments · 170 upvotes

GOOGLheating up fast

Alpha Tau Medical is swallowing the board with 267 comments, more than every other name on today's list combined, while Alphabet chatter is heating up fast. Nvidia is the lone bearish name, and it is barely getting mentioned.

Source: Reddit

QQQ Coverage