Special Report

Springfield, IL Is Among the Most Dangerous US Metro Areas

pabradyphoto / Getty Images

The U.S. violent crime rate — an annual, population-adjusted measure of cases of rape, robbery, aggravated assault, and homicide — climbed by 5% in 2020. The increase was driven by a rise in aggravated assault and, most notably, a historic 29% surge in homicides that made 2020 the deadliest year in the United States since the mid-1990s.

Despite the largest single-year increase in homicides on record, the overall violent crime rate in 2020 remains relatively low by historical standards. There were 1.3 million violent crimes reported in the U.S. in 2020, or 399 for every 100,000 people. For context, the violent crime rate ranged between 523 and 758 incidents per 100,000 throughout the 1990s.

Of course, crime is a local phenomenon influenced by a wide range of factors. As a result, violent crime rates in the U.S. can vary considerably from place to place — and in some metro areas, rates of violence far exceed the nation-level highs recorded in decades past.

There were 1,369 violent crimes reported in the Springfield, Illinois, metro area in 2020, or 667 for every 100,000 people. Like much of the country, Springfield is suffering from a surge in violence. Though reported cases of rape and robbery declined in the area year over year, homicides climbed by 20% and cases of aggravated assault surged by nearly 25%.

Springfield is one of three metro areas in Illinois to rank among the 50 most dangerous U.S. cities. In early November 2021, Gov. JB Pritzker signed an executive order classifying the gun violence afflicting much of the state as a public health emergency. The creation of the Office of Firearm Violence Prevention, tasked with coordinating efforts to prevent violence, is one of the measures the executive order will implement.

Metro areas are ranked on their violent crime rate using data from the FBI’s 2020 Uniform Crime Report. Additional data on specific crimes are also from the 2020 FBI UCR. Poverty rates are one-year estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2019 American Community Survey.

 

RankMetro areaViolent crimes per 100,000 people, 2020Total violent crimes, 2020Murders per 100,000 people, 2020Total murders, 2020
1Memphis, TN1,35918,32424.2327
2Monroe, LA1,3092,60511.623
3Anchorage, AK1,1713,5765.918
4Pine Bluff, AR1,09895027.724
5Detroit, MI1,08818,89422.3387
6Danville, IL1,05078517.413
7Albany, GA1,0081,46915.823
8Albuquerque, NM1,0069,2969.487
9Alexandria, LA9681,46414.522
10Little Rock, AR9397,01413.198
11Lubbock, TX9192,9859.531
12Florence, SC8601,76419.039
13Fairbanks, AK8412779.13
14Sumter, SC8121,14019.928
15Saginaw, MI7951,50117.533
16Lake Charles, LA7891,6639.019
17Rockford, IL7712,56610.836
18Gainesville, FL7602,5165.117
19Corpus Christi, TX7383,17610.043
20Stockton, CA7235,51711.084
21Pueblo, CO7221,21610.718
22Macon, GA7081,62419.244
23Odessa, TX6971,18011.219
24Bakersfield, CA6926,21612.9116
25Shreveport, LA6832,68321.685
26Milwaukee, WI67810,68813.1206
27Amarillo, TX6731,7876.818
28Springfield, IL6671,3695.812
29Rapid City, SD66595710.415
30Niles, MI6641,0135.28
31Battle Creek, MI66488610.514
32Kalamazoo, MI6631,7637.520
33Farmington, NM6618173.24
34Jonesboro, AR6608939.613
35South Bend, IN6552,1219.330
36Houston, TX63245,3689.2662
37Springfield, MO6322,9935.526
38Billings, MT6271,1528.215
39Jackson, TN6251,1159.517
40New Orleans, LA6247,96021.7277
41Nashville, TN61612,1377.7152
42Fort Smith, AR6151,5414.411
43Chattanooga, TN6133,4877.945
44Beaumont, TX6062,3728.935
45Kokomo, IN6044989.78
46Lawton, OK60375912.716
47Merced, CA5991,6608.724
48Fresno, CA5975,9489.494
49Tulsa, OK5915,9479.394
50Hot Springs, AR5835829.09

 

Take This Retirement Quiz To Get Matched With An Advisor Now (Sponsored)

Are you ready for retirement? Planning for retirement can be overwhelming, that’s why it could be a good idea to speak to a fiduciary financial advisor about your goals today.

Start by taking this retirement quiz right here from SmartAsset that will match you with up to 3 financial advisors that serve your area and beyond in 5 minutes. Smart Asset is now matching over 50,000 people a month.

Click here now to get started.

Thank you for reading! Have some feedback for us?
Contact the 24/7 Wall St. editorial team.